Automating Reason Filters

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
DariousBlount
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:57 pm

Automating Reason Filters

Post by DariousBlount » Fri Feb 10, 2012 6:18 pm

How do I go about doing this?

DariousBlount
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by DariousBlount » Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:24 am

BUMP, in the videos ive seen there is red square next to the Midi Ctrl. I don't have a red square next to midi ctrl so its just filled with like 127 standard midi things.

DariousBlount
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by DariousBlount » Sat Feb 11, 2012 3:57 am

Is it possible that this works with some versions of reason not others? I need it to work with reason 5.

Samaritan Sound
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:41 pm

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by Samaritan Sound » Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:50 am

You use Rewire, and in arrangement view you add an automation lane. Haven't really messed with it in session view.

fratts
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:36 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by fratts » Sat Feb 11, 2012 9:15 am

If you have MAx for Live their is a device that works alongside the external instrument device - you can then add 8 Macros per REason Instrument that can be fully automated outside of envelopes in Live..

You need the Reason MIDI implementation chart to choose the CCs you want to control...


I rely on Reason Rewire and this works like a dream...

fratts
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:36 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by fratts » Sat Feb 11, 2012 9:17 am

Check out this thread:

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php? ... 9#p1292119

You can also control external synths this way :)

DariousBlount
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by DariousBlount » Sat Feb 11, 2012 2:37 pm

I dont want midi implementation charts they make more than one knob turn at once. I want god damn the red box next to Midi CTRL in the clips envelope window.

DariousBlount
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by DariousBlount » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:07 pm

Bump Bump... Red box next to Midi CTRL a must.

DariousBlount
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by DariousBlount » Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:46 pm

Super bump.

fratts
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:36 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by fratts » Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:14 pm

DariousBlount wrote:I dont want midi implementation charts they make more than one knob turn at once. I want god damn the red box next to Midi CTRL in the clips envelope window.
Not if you use the maxforlive device - You can make one for every instrument / Effect in Reason, then when you use it with external instrument from live and have the selected reason device from your external instrument it will lock to that Reason device.. And, you can then automate away..



Anyway, you should see what you want in the clip envelope - Are you using a MIDI channel with an External Instrument on it and selecting the reason device in the external instrument?

I'm doing it this way right now and I have MIDI Control with the red box and then the list of parameters I want to automate

DariousBlount
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by DariousBlount » Sun Feb 12, 2012 7:12 pm

Do you have a video about installing this device and using it?

fratts
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:36 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by fratts » Sun Feb 12, 2012 7:25 pm

No, sorry but this link should help you get the MIDI Ctrl Red Box

Did you try with the external instrument plug in from live?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VGu1d8gQ9-A

fratts
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:36 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by fratts » Sun Feb 12, 2012 7:29 pm

This is also another good way to do it if you have time and patience to make the scripts

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VmW-bBqt ... re=related

DariousBlount
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by DariousBlount » Mon Feb 13, 2012 12:30 pm

But wouldnt that second video with the scripting make the macro knobs control every single subtractor in reason?

fratts
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:36 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Automating Reason Filters

Post by fratts » Mon Feb 13, 2012 12:33 pm

DariousBlount wrote:But wouldnt that second video with the scripting make the macro knobs control every single subtractor in reason?

I take the last post back, not sure with this method - I think you are better off just using the External Instrument and Envelopes or External Instrument and Maxdevice
Last edited by fratts on Mon Feb 13, 2012 12:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply