All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 12:20 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:11 pm
Posts: 3
if your looking for a free vst tuner untill ableton finally includes one ( not easy to find a good one ) , I recomend TuneIt ! http://tuneit.free.fr/Site/Home.html its not nearly as jumpy as most others... just put it on your armed track or right on the master track for easy accsess from all inputs 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 12:37 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:36 pm
Posts: 3764
Location: Northwest Nowhere
no doubt...i have one on every track except the master though


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:36 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:11 pm
Posts: 3
Yea if you are recording a group and everybodys got their own track everybody can tune at anytime... by myself i just put it on the master and i can tune from any track using one plugin ...great little tuner


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 10:51 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:07 am
Posts: 206
http://www.meldaproduction.com/plugins/ ... ?id=MTuner


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 11:47 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am
Posts: 4056
rhythmaker wrote:
if your looking for a free vst tuner untill ableton finally includes one ( not easy to find a good one ) , I recomend TuneIt ! http://tuneit.free.fr/Site/Home.html its not nearly as jumpy as most others... just put it on your armed track or right on the master track for easy accsess from all inputs 8)


Not x64 though.

Snark. I've given up on software tuners for the most part.

BTW, haven't we (the abelton community) been asking for a tuner since forever?

_________________
Win7x64/Live Suite 9.1x64/PUSH/SSD for libraries and OS/ Impluse 49/automap/launchpad s
i74770/ Focusrite saffire 14/ 16GB ram/ lot's of vst goodies
48k/128 buffer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Sun Jul 21, 2013 12:08 am 

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 9959
eyeknow wrote:

BTW, haven't we (the abelton community) been asking for a tuner since forever?

nope.

http://www.native-instruments.com/en/pr ... -5-player/

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Sun Jul 21, 2013 12:27 am 

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am
Posts: 4056
3dot... wrote:
eyeknow wrote:

BTW, haven't we (the abelton community) been asking for a tuner since forever?

nope.

http://www.native-instruments.com/en/pr ... -5-player/


No, I'm pretty sure they have.

_________________
Win7x64/Live Suite 9.1x64/PUSH/SSD for libraries and OS/ Impluse 49/automap/launchpad s
i74770/ Focusrite saffire 14/ 16GB ram/ lot's of vst goodies
48k/128 buffer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 5:31 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 3:36 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Los Angeles
So frustrating... need a tuner... I get so pissed off at people who hate on 432. If people want to tune to 432... let them tune to 432! ABLETON... MAKE A GLOBAL TUNING CONTROL LIKE ALL OTHER DAWS!!!

8S

_________________
http://www.soundcloud.com/infinitesinewave
http://www.youtube.com/infinitesinewave
http://www.facebook.com/infinitesinewave


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 5:54 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 3:52 am
Posts: 729
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
3dot... wrote:


A number of us asked for it a long time ago, but I think we have given up. I don't think that any of the guys Ableton are real musicians (or if they are, play out of pentatonic blues)... at least if one is to judge by the "Chord Midi Effect" device which is useless for performing chord progressions in live situations if one wants to use (as a basis) dominant 7th chords (and chords built on it) in the (rather - well - known - in western - music) progression "Dominant 7th" to Tonic" (e.g., G7 -> C).

A Chord Rack is definitely needed.

But an instrument tuner would be a good place to start - especially since elastic audio in performance is their strength - MIDI instruments not so good)

That said, Live is an awesome program; I just wish they would get off their butts and make some very common musical features available to the musicians who work at a high school band level....

_________________
http://www.flamencochuck.com

Scales and chords: viewtopic.php?f=55&t=202364


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 10:15 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am
Posts: 4056
Anyways, if they included stuff like "amp" there should be a tuner. Not even all vst's have tuners. I use s gear and stuff like lepou and they don't have tuners. Sure, I have a snark, but there are times when I'd just prefer a tuner. It's not like live would be horrible w/o a tuner :mrgreen:

_________________
Win7x64/Live Suite 9.1x64/PUSH/SSD for libraries and OS/ Impluse 49/automap/launchpad s
i74770/ Focusrite saffire 14/ 16GB ram/ lot's of vst goodies
48k/128 buffer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 7:37 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:19 pm
Posts: 3129
Location: Reading, UK
[quote="Buleriachk... at least if one is to judge by the "Chord Midi Effect" device which is useless for performing chord progressions in live situations if one wants to use (as a basis) dominant 7th chords (and chords built on it) in the (rather - well - known - in western - music) progression "Dominant 7th" to Tonic" (e.g., G7 -> C).
[/quote]

Chord rack on its own is a bit useless unless your going for the sampled chord type sound, however the way to use it is to combine it with scale such that scale post maps the notes coming out of the chord so that they are back in the correct scale. Of course this isn't much use in styles that modulate in and out of a strict scale within their normal progressions. There you need a midi rack with the key chain mapped to different chord+scale chains instead.

As for a tuner in Live - yes I can see it might handy. I have had a clip on tuner on my guitar for year that I barely use and one in NI guitar rig that I think Ive never used. I guess maybe Im lucky being one of these people who can perfectly tune without a direct reference.

_________________
Nothing to see here - move along!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 2:27 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:53 pm
Posts: 140
Whats wrong with spectrum?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 2:35 pm 

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 12591
Ryder17 wrote:
Whats wrong with spectrum?

it is not a tuner. You can use it as one in desperation, in the same way you can use a car inner tube as an aqualung. That does not mean it is a good replacement for the real thing.

I use the one in Guitar rig.

_________________
site


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:17 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:53 pm
Posts: 140
Angstrom wrote:
You can use it as one in desperation, in the same way you can use a car inner tube as an aqualung. That does not mean it is a good replacement for the real thing.

I use the one in Guitar rig.


Not quite that extreme though is it... Its an accurate, instant visual representation of pitch. I tend to always have one in the master channel anyways so it's quicker and I would say, more accurate than using Amplitude (which i do).

VST tuners tend to be pretty whack anyway.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: VST Tuner
PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:40 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am
Posts: 4056
Depends. Petersons strobosoft (which isn't x64 unfortunately) is pretty good.

I'm just thinking that since they support amp sim modeling, you'd think a tuner would be there. I need a basic tuner, my ears are not too good.

The snark is OK, but it has a tendency to be a little off at times (especially lower tunings)

_________________
Win7x64/Live Suite 9.1x64/PUSH/SSD for libraries and OS/ Impluse 49/automap/launchpad s
i74770/ Focusrite saffire 14/ 16GB ram/ lot's of vst goodies
48k/128 buffer


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group