How do i start ARRANGEMENT at 0.0.0?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Nightrider
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 1:59 am
Location: Los Angeles

How do i start ARRANGEMENT at 0.0.0?

Post by Nightrider » Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:01 am

hey guys want to start the arrangement position at 0.0.0 instead of 1.1.1.

How do I go about this?

have looked, read and searched to no avail

Image

DangerousDave
Posts: 799
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 4:19 am
Location: LA

Re: How do i start ARRANGEMENT at 0.0.0?

Post by DangerousDave » Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:33 am

I don't think you can, and why would you want to? It is indicating the first beat of the first bar. Music counts 1..2..3..4.. not 0..1..2..3..

Just sayin.
https://soundcloud.com/unearthproductions
beats me wrote:everybody around you thinks you’re a fucking idiot.

Nightrider
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 1:59 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: How do i start ARRANGEMENT at 0.0.0?

Post by Nightrider » Fri Mar 02, 2012 5:00 am

Rewiring with Digital Performer to do film scoring and it means the sync is out....

redglass
Posts: 394
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: How do i start ARRANGEMENT at 0.0.0?

Post by redglass » Fri Mar 02, 2012 11:36 am

Nightrider wrote:Rewiring with Digital Performer to do film scoring and it means the sync is out....
did you try to switch time ruler format to frames per second or do you really need bars and beats?

dtrue17
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:22 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Re: How do i start ARRANGEMENT at 0.0.0?

Post by dtrue17 » Fri Mar 02, 2012 5:44 pm

You can have it count for 4 beats before starting at 1.1.1. that's the only idea I have, sorry :(
Ableton Live 8.2.8
Roland TD-3SW Drum Kit
ASUS G-series, Intel i7 2.8Ghz, 6GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit

DangerousDave
Posts: 799
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 4:19 am
Location: LA

Re: How do i start ARRANGEMENT at 0.0.0?

Post by DangerousDave » Fri Mar 02, 2012 9:11 pm

Nightrider wrote:Rewiring with Digital Performer to do film scoring and it means the sync is out....
Learned something new today.
https://soundcloud.com/unearthproductions
beats me wrote:everybody around you thinks you’re a fucking idiot.

Nightrider
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 1:59 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: How do i start ARRANGEMENT at 0.0.0?

Post by Nightrider » Sat Mar 03, 2012 9:33 pm

dtrue17 wrote:You can have it count for 4 beats before starting at 1.1.1. that's the only idea I have, sorry :(
the problem is that the sounds we have in DP have already started. A count in works but if you have sound in DP and Ableton starting at 'O' / 1.1.1 then the Ableton sound starts 1 bar too late.

Post Reply