Fast Track Pro - Do not see outputs config 3/4 for cue

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
m501
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:34 am

Fast Track Pro - Do not see outputs config 3/4 for cue

Post by m501 » Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:34 am

I am trying to cue with Fast Track Pro and Ableton Live 8. I have all the drivers installed, Windows 7, Full Paid Version of Ableton Live 8. When I click on Output Config, I only see 1 & 2 Mono and 1/2 (stereo) but do not see 3/4 option.

In Fast Track Pro control panel settings, Outputs 1/2 and Outputs 3/4 are enabled.

What am I missing here?

Thank you

markhunter
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:12 pm
Location: Newcastle, England
Contact:

Re: Fast Track Pro - Do not see outputs config 3/4 for cue

Post by markhunter » Mon Mar 05, 2012 10:11 am

Go into Preferences -> Audio, and make sure your fast track pro is selected as your output device. Then click on the [output config] button and make sure that 3 and 4 are selected.

Harry1
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 1:32 pm

Re: Fast Track Pro - Do not see outputs config 3/4 for cue

Post by Harry1 » Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:58 pm

Try lower sample rate. 44.1KHz, 16 bit.

http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=sup ... 974ec77f26

Post Reply