Avid Artist Mix

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
botstein
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 1:23 pm

Avid Artist Mix

Post by botstein » Tue Mar 13, 2012 2:20 am

I have an Avid Artist Mix control surface (or two) coming in the mail soon. Does anyone know how to make its motorized faders work with Live?

Thank you so much.

0fps
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Athens

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by 0fps » Tue Mar 13, 2012 2:39 am

by HUI (Mackie protocol) probably ?
Live 8 Suite, MacPro@2.66 Quad/4G RAM,MacBook@2.00 DualCore/2G RAM, Motu Traveler, TC Powercore, Korg MS200R, Waldorf Blofeld, Akai APC 40, M-Audio Axiom25, Motu Digital Performer

Image

botstein
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 1:23 pm

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by botstein » Tue Mar 13, 2012 7:10 am

Thanks- after much googling I see that you are exactly correct!
ttilberg wrote: "Hey, Live isn't just for DJs checkin' their email, or Expiremental Dave at the astronomy theater."

hmj
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 10:00 pm

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by hmj » Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:53 am

Hate to break it to you but this WILL NOT work with Live.

Do yourself a favor and return it immediately without opening the box. Artist Mix are based on the Eucon Protocol which Ableton does not support. It's been a huge issue for the longest time and shows no signs of being solved. I purchased one only to realize this and have to return it, HUI will not work either.

botstein
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 1:23 pm

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by botstein » Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:19 am

I'm sorry you had such a rough experience, but I also own and use Pro Tools and Logic, so it will be useful.
ttilberg wrote: "Hey, Live isn't just for DJs checkin' their email, or Expiremental Dave at the astronomy theater."

Rave
Posts: 6152
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 9:26 am

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by Rave » Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:11 pm

Works with mackie control. I know I have one.

musick
Posts: 539
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 4:30 pm
Location: This part of the Galaxy

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by musick » Wed Mar 14, 2012 7:20 pm

I use it with Logic, works great.
With Live it works over Mackie protocol (see MC Mix docs).
MacPro, Synthesizers.com modular, Logic Studio, RME FireFace 400, Waves, Live 8/Ableton Suite/Drum Machines/M4L, MaxMSP, MoogerFoogers

Rationalizer
Posts: 1307
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 3:14 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by Rationalizer » Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:55 am

Can't get it to work with Live 9. I've done everything that the manual tells me to do (installed the software, used mackie emulation, set up midi i/o in Live), but still nothing. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Do you use a switch or have you connected the device directly to the computer?
WIN8.1 x64 | Suite 9.5 x64 | RME FF400 | UAD-2 | Maschine 2 | SparkLE | Mopho | Blodeld | Komplete 9 | Ebony A2 | Adam A7 | Launchpad | Waves Diamond V9 | Many VSTs

Facebook | Youtube | Soundcloud | Beatport

ekwipt
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:38 am

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by ekwipt » Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:46 am

Does Ableton have to pay Avid for Eucon Protocol licensing?

What's everyone opinions on the best options for fader automation?

Rationalizer
Posts: 1307
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 3:14 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by Rationalizer » Thu Nov 21, 2013 6:02 pm

Finally got my Mc Mix to work. It seems that you need a router even if you have only one unit.
WIN8.1 x64 | Suite 9.5 x64 | RME FF400 | UAD-2 | Maschine 2 | SparkLE | Mopho | Blodeld | Komplete 9 | Ebony A2 | Adam A7 | Launchpad | Waves Diamond V9 | Many VSTs

Facebook | Youtube | Soundcloud | Beatport

kyo_acid
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:57 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by kyo_acid » Sun May 04, 2014 8:54 pm

I just posted on the wishlist regarding this.

I REALLY want the Advid Artist Mix unit.

Are you saying here that it DOES work via Mackie protols?

Does anyone have a link to the manual you are talking about, or that the owners manual?

Please do let me know!

kyo_acid
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:57 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by kyo_acid » Sun May 04, 2014 8:55 pm

Rationalizer wrote:Finally got my Mc Mix to work. It seems that you need a router even if you have only one unit.
Router? in what context buddy?

Please can you take a minute to explain in some detail?

Rationalizer
Posts: 1307
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 3:14 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by Rationalizer » Mon May 12, 2014 7:55 pm

kyo_acid wrote:
Rationalizer wrote:Finally got my Mc Mix to work. It seems that you need a router even if you have only one unit.
Router? in what context buddy?

Please can you take a minute to explain in some detail?
Sorry, didn't notice your question until now. What I meant was that it was impossible to get my MC Mix to work when I plug it in straight from the unit to my computer. However, when I put a router in between it started working.

Also, I found that the previous version of the software wasn't digitally signed and that caused problems with Windows. The new version fixed the problem. So if you can't get the Artist range to work, make sure you have the latest drivers and firmware (this goes without saying I guess, but I still thought it's worth mentioning).

Let me know if you have any more questions.
WIN8.1 x64 | Suite 9.5 x64 | RME FF400 | UAD-2 | Maschine 2 | SparkLE | Mopho | Blodeld | Komplete 9 | Ebony A2 | Adam A7 | Launchpad | Waves Diamond V9 | Many VSTs

Facebook | Youtube | Soundcloud | Beatport

unix23
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Location: New York. NY

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by unix23 » Sat May 17, 2014 3:50 pm

Support via MackieControl is VERY VERY limited.

See: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=354097

MartinGoodwin
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 9:57 am

Re: Avid Artist Mix

Post by MartinGoodwin » Fri Jun 17, 2016 10:05 am

Hi there, I'm trying to get my MC Mix to work on Ableton 9.6 on windows 7 using the mackie control protocol
My version of EU Control is 3.2.2 and I use a router.
Did everything on the manual, tried every single solution for weeks, it would not work.

@Rationalizer : What do you mean by "working", you have fader response and when you add a track it is recognized by the Artist Mix ?

I'm guessing that you use artist mix V2, I have V1, is that it ?
Also what is your Eu control version, maybe I have to try an old version .. ?

I have to mention that my mc mix works perfectly on pro tools. (But I don't use pro tools at all... I only use ableton)

Thank you for your time and I hope you'll read this because this topic is hard to find on the web, I really wonder why, the artist series are the best motorized faders available on the market.

Martin

Post Reply