Quad Core Thread Use

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
sowhoso
Posts: 836
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Quad Core Thread Use

Post by sowhoso » Wed Apr 04, 2012 12:19 pm

to those of you with a quad core and 8 threads...is Live using all 8 threads?

win7 64bit
jBridge

ksonic
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:03 pm

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by ksonic » Wed Apr 04, 2012 5:00 pm

Short answer: no.

Long answer: no.
“Most people do not listen with the intent to understand; they listen with the intent to reply.” -Stephen R. Covey

sowhoso
Posts: 836
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 1:14 am

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by sowhoso » Fri Apr 06, 2012 1:30 pm

no one else using a quad core around here?

ezelkow1
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by ezelkow1 » Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:34 pm

Nope, just tried on i7 2600k, just had 1 track with a sustained note and diva, duplicated up to 8 times first, only saw 4 threads in use. Then added 4 more at a time up to 16 and still only had the 4 threads

cotdagoo
Posts: 1042
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 pm
Location: canuhduh

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by cotdagoo » Fri Apr 06, 2012 7:15 pm

i7-2630QM here.. and took this screenshot to show the state of hyperthreading in Live

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5558375/MULTICORE.jpg

8 tracks running DIVA and only 4 cores doing the work while virtual cores sit idle.

cotdagoo
Posts: 1042
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 pm
Location: canuhduh

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by cotdagoo » Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:18 pm

You can enable hyperthreading by using this line in options.txt

-ForceUseHyperThreading=1

I loaded up 14 tracks of DIVA playing a sustained note and actually saw all 8 cores working.

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by regretfullySaid » Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:27 pm

um, isn't this like, a big deal?
ImageImage

cotdagoo
Posts: 1042
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 pm
Location: canuhduh

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by cotdagoo » Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:29 pm

shadx312 wrote:um, isn't this like, a big deal?
certainly is for me :)

Definitely seeing some of my other heavy track count projects benefiting already.

garyboozy
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by garyboozy » Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:45 pm

cotdagoo wrote:You can enable hyperthreading by using this line in options.txt

-ForceUseHyperThreading=1

I loaded up 14 tracks of DIVA playing a sustained note and actually saw all 8 cores working.
ummm... you'll see all 8 cores working without that line added to the options.txt too
whatever that option line is for, it isnt enabled in the current 8.3, or it requires tester/dev knowledge to know how/when it works. like most of the hidden options in the thread you got it from. most of it is useless to the end user.

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by regretfullySaid » Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:50 pm

somebody try

-64bit=1
ImageImage

garyboozy
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by garyboozy » Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:51 pm

:lol:

cotdagoo
Posts: 1042
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 pm
Location: canuhduh

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by cotdagoo » Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:55 pm

garyboozy wrote:
cotdagoo wrote:You can enable hyperthreading by using this line in options.txt

-ForceUseHyperThreading=1

I loaded up 14 tracks of DIVA playing a sustained note and actually saw all 8 cores working.
ummm... you'll see all 8 cores working without that line added to the options.txt too
whatever that option line is for, it isnt enabled in the current 8.3, or it requires tester/dev knowledge to know how/when it works. like most of the hidden options in the thread you got it from. most of it is useless to the end user.
Umm clearly by the image I'd posted the first time in this thread I didn't see all 8 cores working..

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5558375/MULTICORE.jpg

Have a look..

Just did the same 'test' after adding the line to options.txt and the CPU meter used in that link showed all 8 cores being utilized.. not just the 4 "real" ones..

Here's the results AFTER adding the line that according to you does nothing:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5558375/multicore2.jpg

I actually had to make the new 'test' 14 tracks instead of the 8 just to get better utilization of all cores since things were clearly being processed differently and the load balanced more.

garyboozy
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by garyboozy » Tue Apr 10, 2012 4:02 pm

are you sure that isnt becuase in the first post you're running 8 diva's, and the second post you're running 14?
have you tried running 14 instances, both with and without the hyperthreading option to compare?

i tried it here when i saw that list originally and it didnt work. osx here though, not win7..

cotdagoo
Posts: 1042
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 pm
Location: canuhduh

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by cotdagoo » Tue Apr 10, 2012 4:06 pm

garyboozy wrote:are you sure that isnt becuase in the first post you're running 8 diva's, and the second post you're running 14?
have you tried running 14 instances, both with and without the hyperthreading option to compare?
Quite sure.. as each track takes a core.. so if you have a dual core cpu track 1 takes core 1, then track 2 takes core 2, track 3 takes core 1, track 4 takes core 2, etc.. etc..

Shouldn't matter the number of tracks so long as I have more than 4 to supposedly use my 4 'real' cores up.. so with 8 I should be seeing all virtual cores active as well as the real ones..

I'll post another jpg.. gimmie a few mins

edit: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5558375/hypertest3.jpg

14 tracks, only 4 cores getting used..

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: Quad Core Thread Use

Post by regretfullySaid » Tue Apr 10, 2012 4:27 pm

cotdagoo wrote:
shadx312 wrote:um, isn't this like, a big deal?
certainly is for me :)

Definitely seeing some of my other heavy track count projects benefiting already.
That's what I'm saying, as far as I knew it didn't support multicore so this is like 2nd to 64-bit.
I have no doubt it's true because it's hidden in the options just like the "map all siblings to macro".
:!:
ImageImage

Post Reply