Page 1 of 1

Automate Loop end in sampler

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:37 pm
by n8tron
Is it possible to automate, or better yet map to a macro, the loop end point in Sampler?

Re: Automate Loop end in sampler

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:11 pm
by stoersignal
as far as i know: no

but if you don`t need most of samplers functions you can map the ones you need to a macro and then choose "Sampler > Simpler". that way you get all of your mapped sampler functions + the ability to automate loop start and length

Re: Automate Loop end in sampler

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 8:34 pm
by n8tron
Great idea! That does work, though I was using the M24 filter in sampler which I liked the sound of... Guess it's a tradeoff.

Re: Automate Loop end in sampler

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 9:35 pm
by MrBen
hmmm