How to set up my studio?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
thomassmith
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:49 pm

How to set up my studio?

Post by thomassmith » Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:09 pm

Hello everybody!

In my signature you can see how out of date system I have.I would like to get some ideas and tips about my future studio. Every ideas and comments and point of views are much appreciated.

I wish to invest in the smartest and most reasonable solutions.
Want to make the most of it.


PC UPDATE / MACBOOK / IMAC

What if I bought another 4 gb ddr2 ram next to my 2 GB ddr2
or
should I buy 8 GB DDR3 RAM? Prices are the same I think and as far as I know I need 64-bit(x64)windows because the 32-bit (x86)windows cannot see rams over 4 GB.
Some say it is no use buying ram over 6 GB because you cannot use it up.

OR again Macbook? I have ASUS 22-inch wide LCD monitor and I see the whole picture in Ableton live which is fine.
Should I buy a Macbook? If yes what setting do you advise (in details)?

Or IMAC is cheaper and better?

MIDI CONTROLLER:

I want a controller only for studio yet. Need knobs and buttons to launch samples. Also, a keyboard to play synths.

Cannot decide between Evolution UC 33 and CNTRL R (http://shop.lividinstruments.com/hardware/cntrlr.html)
I saw Guy Gerber playing with CNTRL R on Saturday and it was amazing. He used to use UC 33. Is it good for studio as well?
Any better idea?
The cheapest keyboard I have found so far: M audio keyrig 49.
Any chepear or newer solution?

SOUND CARD

I have integrated sound card: Realtek High definiton audio
I can hear the sound of the processor through the speakers which is rather annoying.
What not too expensive sound card do you advise me to buy?

THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOUR HELP!

matthews
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:18 pm

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by matthews » Fri Apr 13, 2012 5:14 pm

thomassmith wrote:

I want a controller only for studio yet. Need knobs and buttons to launch samples. Also, a keyboard to play synths.

Cannot decide between Evolution UC 33 and CNTRL R (http://shop.lividinstruments.com/hardware/cntrlr.html)
I saw Guy Gerber playing with CNTRL R on Saturday and it was amazing. He used to use UC 33. Is it good for studio as well?
Any better idea?
The cheapest keyboard I have found so far: M audio keyrig 49.
Any chepear or newer solution?
UC33e and a launchpad is a pretty solid combination imo. Good price point as well.

thomassmith
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:49 pm

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by thomassmith » Sat Apr 14, 2012 8:52 am

thanks for the answers. appreciated.

Polygon_Frites
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 8:56 am

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by Polygon_Frites » Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:44 am

Buy some quality RAM for your PC so it has 4 GB installed.It may not be necessary to drop a load on money on a new comp (unless you really want to then go for it :)) This is a very cheap upgrade and will help performance,do you find you are maxing out CPU and RAM with your live sets?

I built my PC over 3 years ago, nothing special Asus Mobo, Intel core due E4500 2.20Ghz, 4 GB ram running windows 7 (was vista) I have a hard time maxing it out, my only weak point is my M-audio 2496 card which is starting to pop and crackle after 6 years of (ab)use.

I'm itching to build an I7 monster rig but really I don't need it.

If you can get you comp running OK you can save your cash for VSTs, hardware a really nice audio interface or whatever you next get GAS for.

thomassmith
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:49 pm

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by thomassmith » Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:48 am

Polygon_Frites wrote:do you find you are maxing out CPU and RAM with your live sets?
How can I max them out?
Any settings in preferences?

So you suggest buying M-audio 2496?

thx

cpyatak
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:44 pm
Location: Vermont

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by cpyatak » Sat Apr 14, 2012 12:28 pm

I think by maxing them out he meant overloading -- getting to the point where the processor and RAM can't keep up with everything you're asking the computer to do (resulting in cracks, pops, audio dropouts).

For midi controllers I'd go with an APC40 (which I do not have yet but have played with -- several friends have them, and I want one!) If you need keys, I really like my Novation ReMOTE SL -- I got it in 2007 and it's still going strong, automatic mapping with display to tell you what the controls have mapped to, and I really like the semiweighted action of the Novation keys. Plus for some years now there's been a MkII version of the ReMOTE SL, which has fancy lights etc., and probably some other cool stuff I'm not thinking of because I don't have that either. :)

Good luck with your studio!

Chris

thomassmith
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:49 pm

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by thomassmith » Sat Apr 14, 2012 12:41 pm

thank you Chris!
Isn't the AKAI APC40 for live? I think it is.
I need the controller to do studio work.

cpyatak
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:44 pm
Location: Vermont

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by cpyatak » Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:00 pm

The APC40 was developed specifically for Ableton (APC= Ableton Performance Controller) but is also a midi controller like any other, meaning you can use it to control any other software or hardware that accept midi commands. They're quite inexpensive for what they offer, too. Why I haven't pulled the trigger on one, I'm not sure. (Yes I am... other bills.) :?

Chris

Polygon_Frites
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 8:56 am

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by Polygon_Frites » Sat Apr 14, 2012 3:47 pm

cpyatak wrote:I think by maxing them out he meant overloading -- getting to the point where the processor and RAM can't keep up with everything you're asking the computer to do (resulting in cracks, pops, audio dropouts).
what he said :D sorry, should have made myself a bit more clear.The point I was trying to make is do you really need to replace your computer or will a RAM upgrade and a bit of housekeeping in windows suffice.

Not sure if I should recommend a M-Audio 2496, sure, this card has served me well over the last 6 or so years (It's been in 3 computers) you could probably get a bit more bang for your buck these days depending on your requirements (multiple ins/ outs/MIDI and so on) for example I bought a Tascam US 122MK2 USB interface http://tascam.com/product/us-122mkii/ for my laptop last year for £50 from ebay and I'm very impressed with that.

For may main PC I'm planning to replace my 2496 with a Roland Quad Capture http://www.roland.co.uk/products/produc ... 1166&c=665 I'm currently trawling through the many "Which sound card?" posts on this and the gearslutz forum but so far I think the quad capture is the best bet under £200 for my needs.

thomassmith
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:49 pm

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by thomassmith » Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:20 pm

Polygon_Frites wrote:
cpyatak wrote:I think by maxing them out he meant overloading -- getting to the point where the processor and RAM can't keep up with everything you're asking the computer to do (resulting in cracks, pops, audio dropouts).
what he said :D sorry, should have made myself a bit more clear.The point I was trying to make is do you really need to replace your computer or will a RAM upgrade and a bit of housekeeping in windows suffice.

Not sure if I should recommend a M-Audio 2496, sure, this card has served me well over the last 6 or so years (It's been in 3 computers) you could probably get a bit more bang for your buck these days depending on your requirements (multiple ins/ outs/MIDI and so on) for example I bought a Tascam US 122MK2 USB interface http://tascam.com/product/us-122mkii/ for my laptop last year for £50 from ebay and I'm very impressed with that.

For may main PC I'm planning to replace my 2496 with a Roland Quad Capture http://www.roland.co.uk/products/produc ... 1166&c=665 I'm currently trawling through the many "Which sound card?" posts on this and the gearslutz forum but so far I think the quad capture is the best bet under £200 for my needs.
Thank you very much. So both Tascam US 122MK2 and Roland Quad Capture are external sound cards?
Sorry I am a newbie in this issue.

thomassmith
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:49 pm

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by thomassmith » Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:55 am

e-mu 0404? or is it out of date as well?

thomassmith
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:49 pm

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by thomassmith » Mon Apr 16, 2012 3:42 pm

Any new comments?pls help!

thomassmith
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:49 pm

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by thomassmith » Fri Apr 20, 2012 8:14 pm

Any new comments?pls help!

alexjholland
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:22 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by alexjholland » Sat Apr 21, 2012 1:39 am

The Akai MPK Mini and APC40 are the two most exciting MIDI toys I have ever bought - and a perfect pair for Live use.

The only question is if you need more than two octaves for studio (I have one of those too)

Definitely check out the MPK Mini for a cheap, awesome toy

thomassmith
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:49 pm

Re: How to set up my studio?

Post by thomassmith » Sat Apr 21, 2012 12:29 pm

thank you for the comments!

Post Reply