Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
kitekrazy
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by kitekrazy » Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:30 pm

ttilberg wrote:Before I read the main parts of forum, I saw the release notes for the newest versions, including the beta, and I lolled myself all the way to funky town.

It's funny, I feel like with all the people acting like psychos towards ableton about this, they definitely should have waited bust it out on live 9, and make some cash on it.

Instead, its free. Very cool, and extremely unexpected.

Now everyone gets to have aneurysms regarding the implications.

I'll go back to sticking with my 32bit, where I know everything works totally sweet. :)
I thought that was odd too. I guess they are showing some loyalty to it's users.

kitekrazy
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by kitekrazy » Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:37 pm

ttilberg wrote:Before I read the main parts of forum, I saw the release notes for the newest versions, including the beta, and I lolled myself all the way to funky town.

It's funny, I feel like with all the people acting like psychos towards ableton about this, they definitely should have waited bust it out on live 9, and make some cash on it.

Instead, its free. Very cool, and extremely unexpected.

Now everyone gets to have aneurysms regarding the implications.

I'll go back to sticking with my 32bit, where I know everything works totally sweet. :)
I have both versions of Studio One since their 64 bit version will not open 32 bit plugins.

kitekrazy
Posts: 731
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by kitekrazy » Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:41 pm

wehkah wrote:No 32bit support sounds like a really bad joke. :?

64bit support seems a good direction but i dont like to buy a 3rd party bridge tool for 32bit vsts. In Reaper there is no problem with 32bit plugins. It should be not problem for the Ableton peeps to develop a 32bit solution for Live.

cheers
T
In fact their bit bridge is better than J-bridge.

wehkah
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by wehkah » Wed Jul 04, 2012 6:01 pm

^^ I never tested JBridge, the Reaper bridge works perfect.
Motto: sharing knowledge...

https://soundcloud.com/bytechop

Tone Deft
Posts: 23656
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by Tone Deft » Wed Jul 04, 2012 6:08 pm

it's a trip to just see '64 bit' next to the word Live in the downloads.

guess some people are gonna finally finish those Epic tracks.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

catalyst
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Sunny Glasgow, Scotland

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by catalyst » Wed Jul 04, 2012 6:15 pm

Tone Deft wrote:guess some people are gonna finally finish those Epic tracks.
:mrgreen: :lol:

John Cryptic
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:01 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by John Cryptic » Wed Jul 04, 2012 6:16 pm

Any change in the system performance;(CPU-cores),etc.

Tone Deft
Posts: 23656
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by Tone Deft » Wed Jul 04, 2012 6:20 pm

John Cryptic wrote:Any change in the system performance;(CPU-cores),etc.
sounds like a Performance Test thread is in order. 8.3.2 32 bit vs 64 bit.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

andydes
Posts: 2917
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:53 pm
Location: Bremen

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by andydes » Wed Jul 04, 2012 6:27 pm

JuanSOLO wrote:Quick little side by side comparison of my drumRack in Live 64bit and Live 32bit

I'm using a 2.3 Ghz MPB, 4gigs of RAM 5200 rpm HD

I made a new Live set with only 1 midi track and added a drumRack
My drumRack has 8 cells each with a Sampler containing 10-60 or so samples, with and EQ8 rack including a sweepable filer and a compressor.
1 Instance of Valalla Room on a Return Chain in the rack
I used and identical midi clip to trigger all the cells

In Live 32bit CPU varies between 12 and 17 occasionally spiking 20
In Live 64bit CPU varies between 5 and 9 occasionally spiking 10

NICE RESULTS ABLETON!
Now this is interesting. I was under the impression there wouldn't be any performance improvements by going to 64 bit except for max ram allocation.

Maybe there's been other changes going on as well.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by 3dot... » Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:06 pm

wehkah wrote:^^ I never tested JBridge, the Reaper bridge works perfect.
maybe someone from Ableton can comment if there is a plan for a built-in bridge for 32bit plugs ?
if not.. then it's not really free.. some of us will have to get Jbridge..
also... a timeline as to when exactly do video and m4l come into the picture..

some info would be really nice..
Image

zeepster
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:03 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by zeepster » Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:08 pm

Any word that 32bit plugins will be supported in Live 64bit? Or is that not possible?
I've read about jbridge, but couldn't the abes built something like that in from the start?

nuxnamon
Posts: 1770
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:59 pm
Location: 650 area

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by nuxnamon » Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:46 pm

Just FYI.. I'm using Jbridge beta for osx (latest version) with Presonus S1.. As far as I know, it works great. Most of my plugs are already 64 bit except for a handful like soundtoys, and a couple more.. so yeah, all my 32 bit works in S1 DAW 64 bit.. I have NOT tried it in the latest 8.4 beta..

OSX 10.6.8
Mac pro

david.barker
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:51 pm
Location: Hampshire UK

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by david.barker » Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:17 pm

Yeah its a bolt out of the blue,announcing 64bit support,a very welcome surprise :D

As of now,I had to convert, Reason 6.5 to 32bit to make rewire work with Ableton,such a nuisance.

So having Ableton as 64 bit support and Rewire too,will make rewire so much easier and make the two softwares even more useful and powerful :D

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by 3dot... » Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:38 pm

so... is it everything you've hoped for? :P
Image

ekwipt
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:38 am

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by ekwipt » Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:48 pm

Seriously to all the people asking for 32bit bridge inside Ableton.

EAT A :arrow: D I C K

I think it's time for plugin manufacturers to move to 64bit, I hope Ableton and Logic force everyone to go 64bit only and force everyone to go 64bit

Or die a slow and horrible developer death

Post Reply