Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
nylarch
Posts: 510
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 7:55 pm
Location: brooklyn

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by nylarch » Thu Jul 05, 2012 2:55 am

I'm getting almost 10% less CPU on one of my tracks using my fairly old MBP w/ 4GB RAM.
MacBook Pro; Live 8 Suite, Reaktor; '77 Fender Jazz Bass; Apogee One;

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by 3dot... » Thu Jul 05, 2012 3:29 am

with all the same plugins/devices ?
Image

ekwipt
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:38 am

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by ekwipt » Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:02 am

pencilrocket wrote:
ekwipt wrote:Seriously to all the people asking for 32bit bridge inside Ableton.

EAT A :arrow: D I C K

I think it's time for plugin manufacturers to move to 64bit, I hope Ableton and Logic force everyone to go 64bit only and force everyone to go 64bit

Or die a slow and horrible developer death
You look rather arrogant dick to me. Customer won't welcome an enforcement. Practically, many pros are still using their favorite 32bit plugins.
Well I've read your posts over the last year and most of your posts are dick posts so I don't really care.

People complain there's no 64 bit and now they complain there's no 64bit.

I'm guessing it's not an easy move Ableton take (maybe they won't any way)

But if there's a programming reason for not doing it, that will cause less crashes, I'm all for it.

Force all the plugin manufacturers into it

plox
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 12:27 am

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by plox » Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:18 am

Tone Deft wrote:it's a trip to just see '64 bit' next to the word Live in the downloads.

guess some people are gonna finally finish those Epic tracks.
:D

andydes
Posts: 2917
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:53 pm
Location: Bremen

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by andydes » Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:33 am

Piplodocus wrote:OH SHIT!!!!!!

I said there'd never be a 64 bit version of L8 or I'd eat my hat, and they'd save it for L9.

Fuck it. Where's my cap and the ketchup. :oops:
They've already picked out a nice selection for you to choose from.

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=180454&start=90

puzzlefactory
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:39 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by puzzlefactory » Thu Jul 05, 2012 6:06 am

How are people getting less CPU usage? I thought 64 bit effected the amount of Ram that can be accessed which in turn effects the amount of samples that can be loaded into a project.

CPU usage, which dictates how many pluggins can be loaded at any one time, is determined by a computers CPU speed and the amount of cores it has.

tone61
Posts: 375
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:09 am

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by tone61 » Thu Jul 05, 2012 6:23 am

Why better performance? More memory often means less hard disk access.

501dubz
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by 501dubz » Thu Jul 05, 2012 6:41 am

wow nice move ableton. everything runs silky smooth on their part. in fact i thought i was asking for trouble for opening a somewhat busy old project but instead i see a 20% decrease in cpu and overall more stable performance. expected bsod but was blown away (knock on wood)

only gripe i can find so far is all the izotope plugs. none of them show up as 64bit versions even though their installers ask for both 32 and 64 bit vst locations. jbridge helps but i dont think its a stable solution in the longer run.

(totally unrelated to ableton aswell) ..some devs do charge for the simple 64bit upgrade. ohm force comes to mind - bought 32 bit ones few years ago and now logged in to find out theyve got 64s but its a payable upgrade. not a biggie though. but I would think what ableton has done here is something bit more laborious.

Bigup and thanks Ableton - a round of applaudes is in order :)

Linear Phase
Posts: 398
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:24 am
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Fl
Contact:

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by Linear Phase » Thu Jul 05, 2012 7:04 am

501dubz wrote:only gripe i can find so far is all the izotope plugs. none of them show up as 64bit versions even though their installers ask for both 32 and 64 bit vst locations. jbridge helps but i dont think its a stable solution in the longer run.
Have you gone into your preferences to locate your 64 bit folder. have you, "re-scanned." its a silly question, but ya know.. if you haven't done so. than maybe, just maybe


cheers
Linear Phase has left the building..

kitekrazy
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by kitekrazy » Thu Jul 05, 2012 7:22 am

Now the forums will be dead. There's less to bitch about and Bitwig who?

501dubz
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by 501dubz » Thu Jul 05, 2012 7:50 am

Linear Phase wrote:
501dubz wrote:only gripe i can find so far is all the izotope plugs. none of them show up as 64bit versions even though their installers ask for both 32 and 64 bit vst locations. jbridge helps but i dont think its a stable solution in the longer run.
Have you gone into your preferences to locate your 64 bit folder. have you, "re-scanned." its a silly question, but ya know.. if you haven't done so. than maybe, just maybe


cheers
did the alt + rescan a few times and the 64 bit vst directory is separated and located in the abe64 prefs as it should. still no luck.

sent a ticket to izotope about it hope they come correct. jbridge it is until then.

Tweaking Knobs
Posts: 1162
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:36 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by Tweaking Knobs » Thu Jul 05, 2012 8:06 am

live 64 bit ? booooring...

wasoota
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:18 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by wasoota » Thu Jul 05, 2012 8:57 am

This is so good. Thank you Ableton. I would have been content with an announcement for Live 9. Awesome to have it now.

sigabort
Posts: 364
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 1:45 pm
Location: London

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by sigabort » Thu Jul 05, 2012 9:07 am

puzzlefactory wrote:How are people getting less CPU usage? I thought 64 bit effected the amount of Ram that can be accessed which in turn effects the amount of samples that can be loaded into a project.

CPU usage, which dictates how many pluggins can be loaded at any one time, is determined by a computers CPU speed and the amount of cores it has.
It's not just about memory usage, it's about how data is transferred to and from the CPU. on a 32-bit machine, a 'word' is 32-bits - this is what can most efficiently be transferred between CPU and main memory (the data pathways are 32-bits wide). On a 64-bit architecture, this is 64-bits, i.e. twice as much data can be transferred in the same amount of CPU cycles. Ultimately, if you have a 32-bit app and it is running on a 64-bit architecture, unless it is compiled to use the 64-bit instructions (i.e. it is a true 64-bit app), it is still going to be transferring data in 32-bit chunks, so a single transfer of a 64-bit word still takes 2ce as many cycles as it would if it was natively compiled for 64-bits...

Ableton_David
Posts: 1769
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Ableton
Contact:

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by Ableton_David » Thu Jul 05, 2012 9:22 am

Hey ekwipt and pencilrocket, let's relax - there's tracks to be making, no time for talking about who has to eat what.

Post Reply