Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by JuanSOLO » Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:50 pm

Thank you Ableton!!!

downloading now!

kenporter
Posts: 452
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:18 pm
Location: 5,660 miles from Ableton HQ

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by kenporter » Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:55 pm

This is what I love about Ableton! So many other companies out there make a huge deal out of the 64bit support and charge hundreds of dollars for the "upgrade" (Sonnox, Waves, etc.).

Ken

antarktika
Posts: 1006
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:54 am

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by antarktika » Wed Jul 04, 2012 4:21 pm

digid wrote:
dazzer wrote:What happens if some of your plugs are still not 64 bit?
That's when Ableton has to give you the bad news:

"All 64-bit plug-ins can be used in the 64-bit version. 32-bit plug-ins cannot be used directly in the 64-bit version, but there are third-party tools (such as jBridge) that will allow 32-bit VST plug-ins to be used within the 64-bit version."

There is no jBridge-like solution for Mac, AFAIK.
this page seems to contain links for jbridge for OSX

http://jstuff.wordpress.com/

andydes
Posts: 2917
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:53 pm
Location: Bremen

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by andydes » Wed Jul 04, 2012 4:24 pm

Ooh, can I be first to say-

But I don't need 64 bit. I need this, that and the other. I can't work under these conditions, damn it.

Thanks :D

XSIMan
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:22 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by XSIMan » Wed Jul 04, 2012 4:30 pm

wheres the download someone on KVR said the downloadbutton doesn't show in internet explorer but it does in google chrome :/

ark
Posts: 1351
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by ark » Wed Jul 04, 2012 4:38 pm

I'm pretty sure that Cycling'74 has already said that they're working on a 64-bit version. I'm guessing that the Live 8.4 beta means that there's a 64-bit version of Max on the way shortly.

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by JuanSOLO » Wed Jul 04, 2012 4:44 pm

Quick little side by side comparison of my drumRack in Live 64bit and Live 32bit

I'm using a 2.3 Ghz MPB, 4gigs of RAM 5200 rpm HD

I made a new Live set with only 1 midi track and added a drumRack
My drumRack has 8 cells each with a Sampler containing 10-60 or so samples, with and EQ8 rack including a sweepable filer and a compressor.
1 Instance of Valalla Room on a Return Chain in the rack
I used and identical midi clip to trigger all the cells

In Live 32bit CPU varies between 12 and 17 occasionally spiking 20
In Live 64bit CPU varies between 5 and 9 occasionally spiking 10

NICE RESULTS ABLETON!

The Philosopher King
Posts: 190
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 7:56 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by The Philosopher King » Wed Jul 04, 2012 4:47 pm

Will you still need me, will you still feed me when I'm sixty-four?
A serious program error has occurred.
Live will shut down after this message box is closed.

matthews
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:18 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by matthews » Wed Jul 04, 2012 4:51 pm

Awesome news...

Before I grab the beta, can anyone recommend a 32-bit vst bridging option for windows? Preferably one that's been tested with this release 64 bit release of live?

I have a lot of plugins that are only 32bit, or I've neglected to previously install the 64bit version, so if a decent bridge isn't available, it's kind of a catch-22.

The Philosopher King
Posts: 190
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 7:56 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by The Philosopher King » Wed Jul 04, 2012 4:56 pm

matthews wrote:Awesome news...

Before I grab the beta, can anyone recommend a 32-bit vst bridging option for windows? Preferably one that's been tested with this release 64 bit release of live?

I have a lot of plugins that are only 32bit, or I've neglected to previously install the 64bit version, so if a decent bridge isn't available, it's kind of a catch-22.
jbridge is the most often recommended tool.

http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/
A serious program error has occurred.
Live will shut down after this message box is closed.

wehkah
Posts: 496
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by wehkah » Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:01 pm

No 32bit support sounds like a really bad joke. :?

64bit support seems a good direction but i dont like to buy a 3rd party bridge tool for 32bit vsts. In Reaper there is no problem with 32bit plugins. It should be not problem for the Ableton peeps to develop a 32bit solution for Live.

cheers
T
Motto: sharing knowledge...

https://soundcloud.com/bytechop

rydn
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:21 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by rydn » Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:01 pm

Wow it actually happened.

Interesting that they released it in 8 rather than waiting for 9. I think that suggests that 9 is going to be a major revamp, bigger changes than just increased functionality.

anybody human
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 2:27 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by anybody human » Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:09 pm

Have to say it, I told you so :D

When I called about transferring things over to my new computer last year, I asked and was told they were already working on it, and it would be in Live 9, as an update for Live 9, or even as an update for Live 8. And here it is. Nice one Abes.

matthews
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:18 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by matthews » Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:10 pm

The Philosopher King wrote:
matthews wrote:Awesome news...

Before I grab the beta, can anyone recommend a 32-bit vst bridging option for windows? Preferably one that's been tested with this release 64 bit release of live?

I have a lot of plugins that are only 32bit, or I've neglected to previously install the 64bit version, so if a decent bridge isn't available, it's kind of a catch-22.
jbridge is the most often recommended tool.

http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/
Thanks :)

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by JuanSOLO » Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:22 pm

wehkah wrote:No 32bit support sounds like a really bad joke. :?
it's a beta DUH,
it wont be like that forever.

Post Reply