Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
deanthomastunes
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Norwich, UK

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by deanthomastunes » Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:50 pm

This is no good to me as almost all my plug-ins are 32-bit.
Progressive/Tech/Uplifting Trance
Soundcloud | Facebook | Twitter

LATEST RELEASES
BUY HERE

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:59 pm

So what's the deal with JBridge? Do you load jbridge as a wrapper? What happens when one of your plug-ins goes 64 bit, but it keeps the same plug-in name on a mac (so it's in the same folder)? Will it automatically replace the 32 jbridge version where you have that loaded in your projects?
Professional Shark Jumper.

nuxnamon
Posts: 1770
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:59 pm
Location: 650 area

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by nuxnamon » Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:10 pm

glitchrock-buddha wrote:So what's the deal with JBridge? Do you load jbridge as a wrapper? What happens when one of your plug-ins goes 64 bit, but it keeps the same plug-in name on a mac (so it's in the same folder)? Will it automatically replace the 32 jbridge version where you have that loaded in your projects?
When u install jbridge, it creates a specific folder where it creates a copy of the 32bit plugins you specify and you want to use in a 64bit daw. Its these copies u drag if u want to use. The original plugin is still in its original location If a plugin becomes 64 bit, u can just install that and dont use the jbridged version. It's been great for the money he charges as all my plugs haved worked. I dont know anything about wrapping technology so no comment on that. I do have the occasional crash, but notthat often given this is still in beta. I might install 8.4 and see how it goes and will post findings if i do.

kitekrazy
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by kitekrazy » Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:16 pm

deanthomastunes wrote:This is no good to me as almost all my plug-ins are 32-bit.
If you are using the beta, do what you are doing now. Have 32 and 64 bit versions of each app.

kitekrazy
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by kitekrazy » Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:19 pm

Tone Deft wrote:it's a trip to just see '64 bit' next to the word Live in the downloads.

guess some people are gonna finally finish those Epic tracks.
I can finally get some rest. :lol:

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:23 pm

nuxnamon wrote:
glitchrock-buddha wrote:So what's the deal with JBridge? Do you load jbridge as a wrapper? What happens when one of your plug-ins goes 64 bit, but it keeps the same plug-in name on a mac (so it's in the same folder)? Will it automatically replace the 32 jbridge version where you have that loaded in your projects?
When u install jbridge, it creates a specific folder where it creates a copy of the 32bit plugins you specify and you want to use in a 64bit daw. Its these copies u drag if u want to use. The original plugin is still in its original location If a plugin becomes 64 bit, u can just install that and dont use the jbridged version. It's been great for the money he charges as all my plugs haved worked. I dont know anything about wrapping technology so no comment on that. I do have the occasional crash, but notthat often given this is still in beta. I might install 8.4 and see how it goes and will post findings if i do.
What if you're using Novation automap wrapped plug-ins, will it allow that?
Professional Shark Jumper.

pencilrocket
Posts: 1718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:46 am

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by pencilrocket » Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:26 pm

ekwipt wrote:Seriously to all the people asking for 32bit bridge inside Ableton.

EAT A :arrow: D I C K

I think it's time for plugin manufacturers to move to 64bit, I hope Ableton and Logic force everyone to go 64bit only and force everyone to go 64bit

Or die a slow and horrible developer death
You look rather arrogant dick to me. Customer won't welcome an enforcement. Practically, many pros are still using their favorite 32bit plugins.

nuxnamon
Posts: 1770
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:59 pm
Location: 650 area

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by nuxnamon » Wed Jul 04, 2012 11:04 pm

glitchrock-buddha wrote:
nuxnamon wrote:
glitchrock-buddha wrote:So what's the deal with JBridge? Do you load jbridge as a wrapper? What happens when one of your plug-ins goes 64 bit, but it keeps the same plug-in name on a mac (so it's in the same folder)? Will it automatically replace the 32 jbridge version where you have that loaded in your projects?
When u install jbridge, it creates a specific folder where it creates a copy of the 32bit plugins you specify and you want to use in a 64bit daw. Its these copies u drag if u want to use. The original plugin is still in its original location If a plugin becomes 64 bit, u can just install that and dont use the jbridged version. It's been great for the money he charges as all my plugs haved worked. I dont know anything about wrapping technology so no comment on that. I do have the occasional crash, but notthat often given this is still in beta. I might install 8.4 and see how it goes and will post findings if i do.
What if you're using Novation automap wrapped plug-ins, will it allow that?
Sorry i dont know. I abandoned automap a long time ago when i sold my sl keyboard

FrankieP
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 4:56 am

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by FrankieP » Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:03 am

ekwipt wrote:Seriously to all the people asking for 32bit bridge inside Ableton.

EAT A :arrow: D I C K

I think it's time for plugin manufacturers to move to 64bit, I hope Ableton and Logic force everyone to go 64bit only and force everyone to go 64bit

Or die a slow and horrible developer death

:roll:

Piplodocus
Posts: 794
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by Piplodocus » Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:52 am

OH SHIT!!!!!!

I said there'd never be a 64 bit version of L8 or I'd eat my hat, and they'd save it for L9.

Fuck it. Where's my cap and the ketchup. :oops:

nek4life
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 3:31 pm

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by nek4life » Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:56 am

Just downloaded the Mac version and loaded up a project. The project seemed to load a lot quicker and cpu usage was lower. However, one of my fm8 bass patches sounds much different in 64-bit mode than in 32-bit more. Not sure if this is Ableton or something up with FM8.. Just thought I'd report my findings regardless.

Machinesworking
Posts: 11141
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by Machinesworking » Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:39 am

Just wanted to say I think it's great. I have no complaints, they did all the right things here, and I'm happy for the people who need a 64 bit DAW. 8)


Also if they beat Digital Performer 8 with a stable non beta version that essentially leaves only Pro Tools that's not 64 bit, so congrats on beating Pro Tools and maybe even DP8 which is a little late out the door!

Linear Phase
Posts: 398
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 4:24 am
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Fl
Contact:

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by Linear Phase » Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:46 am

nek4life wrote:Just downloaded the Mac version and loaded up a project. The project seemed to load a lot quicker and cpu usage was lower. However, one of my fm8 bass patches sounds much different in 64-bit mode than in 32-bit more. Not sure if this is Ableton or something up with FM8.. Just thought I'd report my findings regardless.

FM 8 out of wack. Noted..
Linear Phase has left the building..

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by JuanSOLO » Thu Jul 05, 2012 2:02 am

if this confuses things, yer fucked.
yeah, yer fucked. HA yer out of line bitches, OUT, OF, LINE

sorry bitches
YER FUCKED.

whaaat

parma
Posts: 381
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 11:14 am

Re: Live 8 gets 64bit support.

Post by parma » Thu Jul 05, 2012 2:46 am

Tone Deft wrote:
John Cryptic wrote:Any change in the system performance;(CPU-cores),etc.
sounds like a Performance Test thread is in order. 8.3.2 32 bit vs 64 bit.
Did the "Live 8 Performance Test" (viewtopic.php?f=1&t=111880)

8.3.2 - 28-29%
8.4 beta - 25-26%

First gen Mac Pro (6 years old already 8O )
Running OSX 10.6.8
2 x 2.66 GHz Dual Core Xeon
9 GB RAM

Seeing a 3-4% decrease in CPU hit. Nice little bonus.

Post Reply