jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
stoersignal
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: vienna

jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Post by stoersignal » Fri Jul 06, 2012 7:56 am

hi,
i just tried jbridge but i`m unable to start the app. every time i click on the icon i get an "quit unexpectedly" message before i see anything.
does it work for you? or do have the same problem?
i`m on 10.7.4, mbp i7 2.5Ghz quad, 8gb ram

thanks in advance

h4nc0
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:58 pm

Re: jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Post by h4nc0 » Fri Jul 06, 2012 8:16 am

works fine here. 2011 MBP 17" OSX 10.7.4

Gnuus
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Post by Gnuus » Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:02 am

jBridgeM working fine here...
http://myspace.com/aftronics
Live 10 Intro | iMac 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 | 16 GB Ram | Samaon Graphite 49 | Mac OS X 10.13.6 | iPad air | ZOOM TAC-2 | Roland TD11

stoersignal
Posts: 500
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: vienna

Re: jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Post by stoersignal » Fri Jul 06, 2012 11:06 am

Strange? Maybe its for the Same reason i Never was able to Run audacity. Same behaviour there. But i have no idea whats wrong with my config. I think its Time to contact support :-)

nuxnamon
Posts: 1770
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:59 pm
Location: 650 area

Re: jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Post by nuxnamon » Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:14 pm

works great here on 10.6.8 on Studio One V2, running plugs like sylenth, soundtoys,etc..

have not tried on latest 64 bit Live beta

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:37 pm

Working here.
Professional Shark Jumper.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Post by 3dot... » Fri Jul 06, 2012 8:09 pm

if only it could work for Max..
Image

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Sat Jul 07, 2012 3:50 pm

jbridge works for everything for me except u-he Bazille and Tyrell vsts.

Something I don't like about it in Ableton though is that you can select different tracks and have the gui automatically switch from one instrument to the other. With jbridge in Ableton you have to open the gui every time you select a new track. Not so in Studio One.
Professional Shark Jumper.

donmich
Posts: 189
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 3:29 pm

Re: jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Post by donmich » Sat Jul 07, 2012 4:27 pm

I havent tried it becasue the only plugs that dont even show in S1 that I have are Korg Legacy and Strum Electric which I scarcely use anyway.
So, by just installing JbridgeM, these plugs will show up in the S1 menu?

synnack
Posts: 2053
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Post by synnack » Sat Jul 07, 2012 11:37 pm

3dot... wrote:if only it could work for Max..
Yep. I'm sure it will take a while for Max for Live users to be able to use the 64bit version.

(Also yay: http://www.maxforlive.com/library/index ... hor&q=3dot)
MBP | Live 9 Suite | Max for Live | Push | MOTU Ultralite | iPad | Analog Modular Synths | Moog Voyager
aka "Tempus3r" | Music | Blog | Twitter | Soundcloud

Image

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Post by 3dot... » Sun Jul 08, 2012 8:59 am

tempus3r wrote:
3dot... wrote:if only it could work for Max..
Yep. I'm sure it will take a while for Max for Live users to be able to use the 64bit version.

(Also yay: http://www.maxforlive.com/library/index ... hor&q=3dot)
hehe.. them's just a teaser... 8)
Image

Sibanger
Posts: 2225
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:44 am
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Contact:

Re: jbridge for osx! is it working for you?

Post by Sibanger » Sun Jul 08, 2012 11:10 am

3dot... wrote:
tempus3r wrote:
3dot... wrote:if only it could work for Max..
Yep. I'm sure it will take a while for Max for Live users to be able to use the 64bit version.

(Also yay: http://www.maxforlive.com/library/index ... hor&q=3dot)
hehe.. them's just a teaser... 8)
^^ They do look handy :)

Post Reply