Can you freeze master effects?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
phonographiq
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:08 pm

Can you freeze master effects?

Post by phonographiq » Fri Jul 20, 2012 5:22 pm

So I hooked up this track last night, found myself in some trouble just now.

I'm using a few instances of Sugarbytes Effectrix on the master, all set to different variations, toggling them on/off on certain parts. Some of these effects are sequencer-dependent. I wanted to throw about 2 bars of nothing in the sequence to let a delay swim out before it all comes back in. Thing is though, inserting that bar throws off the effects thereafter. I tried doing this with a full bar in hopes that the Effectrix would line up properly, but no avail.

The only thing I could come up with would be to freeze/flatten everything so as not to go thru the Effectrix though I find that you're unable to do that with effects on the master, which is kind of my M.O. with this track, allowing it to touch everything in the mix. Would I have to duplicate all those Effectrix to each track and then freeze them all themselves?

Oh hell, the time I'll spend just trying to get an extra 4 seconds in this track.
rhythmic surrealism / philadelphia / $$$
http://soundcloud.com/phonographiq

mharris
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 3:41 pm

Re: Can you freeze master effects?

Post by mharris » Fri Jul 20, 2012 5:32 pm

Surely rendering the entire Live set is effectively freezing the master track..?

Just do that and import the resulting audio back into the original set or into a new one.

phonographiq
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:08 pm

Re: Can you freeze master effects?

Post by phonographiq » Fri Jul 20, 2012 5:37 pm

Fraid not- it'll freeze everything but the master stays untouched.

A select-all freeze grabs everything but the master. If you right click the master channel, there's no freeze option to be had.
rhythmic surrealism / philadelphia / $$$
http://soundcloud.com/phonographiq

phonographiq
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:08 pm

Re: Can you freeze master effects?

Post by phonographiq » Fri Jul 20, 2012 5:40 pm

The more I think about this, the more it makes sense that this doesn't work. The master probably can't be frozen in my thinking. I guess I'm just wondering of any work arounds. A simpler example I suppose would be using a, say, mastering plug on yr master and then freezing/flattening that into the final mix.

The only thing I could think of would be bouncing or rewiring it entirely into another platform/sequencer. Though I'd really like to avoid that.
rhythmic surrealism / philadelphia / $$$
http://soundcloud.com/phonographiq

Post Reply