All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ableton 8.3.3 and reason 6.5.1 rewire ?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 1:14 pm 

Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 6:59 pm
Posts: 3
hi there : )

i've got a problem with the rewire

I start first live 8.3.3 and then reason 6.5.1 but the rewire is not connect on mac osx leopard : (

can you help-me ? please : )


Image

_________________
hp pavillon zd 8000 2,99GHZ, motu ultralite,reason 3,psp audioware..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ableton 8.3.3 and reason 6.5.1 rewire ?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 2:51 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:16 am
Posts: 415
Install 32 bit version of reason

_________________
Http://www.soundcloud.com/alpha-coda


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ableton 8.3.3 and reason 6.5.1 rewire ?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:50 pm 

Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 6:59 pm
Posts: 3
thanxxxxxx ; )

_________________
hp pavillon zd 8000 2,99GHZ, motu ultralite,reason 3,psp audioware..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ableton 8.3.3 and reason 6.5.1 rewire ?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 2:17 pm 

Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 7:44 pm
Posts: 1
How?...

Is the 32 version a different installation file or is it a way to run the program?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ableton 8.3.3 and reason 6.5.1 rewire ?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:42 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 2:18 am
Posts: 78
No need for a separate installation of reason. Just find the reason application in Finder...right click on it and go to "Get Info". Then check the box that says "Open in 32 bit mode".

I'd recommend you just use the Ableton 8.4 beta and take advantage of 64 bit rewire power though...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ableton 8.3.3 and reason 6.5.1 rewire ?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:34 pm 

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 6:50 pm
Posts: 5
How do you do this on PC? Open rewire in 32bit that is.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ableton 8.3.3 and reason 6.5.1 rewire ?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 5:18 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Posts: 1182
Location: Massachusetts, USA
You don't open rewire in 32 bit mode on a PC to my knowledge. You have to have both apps that can rewire to one-another as both 32 bit or both 64 bit, can't intermix them. I see the newest beta works with Studio One V2.5 now = so now I wait for 9.0.3 with this fix so I can see what all the hubub is about with rewiring apps :mrgreen:

_________________
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
http://www.artistserver.com/miredintwilight - martial/dark ambient project
Ableton Live 8.3/8.4/9.0.5 : NI Komplete 8 : Home built E6850 4GB 1x2TB, 2x1TB 7200 RPM SATA II drives.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group