Mountain Lion Issues?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
soundsliketree
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 5:59 am
Location: Berkeley, CA
Contact:

Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by soundsliketree » Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:17 pm

How are people faring with Mountain Lion and 8.3.3?

I know that Live's been reported compatible with Mountain Lion since 8.3.1, but now that ML is out in the wild I thought I just check to make sure no one is having any problems with it before I took the plunge.

Thanks much!

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by beats me » Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:01 pm

Too soon. :x

rbro
Posts: 1534
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Novato, CA
Contact:

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by rbro » Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:13 pm

I'm downloading it now, but am now a little wary about installing it. Concerned particularly about any issues with Omnisphere, Trillian, Stylus RMX, Alchemy and any of the NI plugins.......I think I'll keep my back up drive with Lion installed on it as is until I can verify everything works with ML.

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by beats me » Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:30 pm

Komodovaran reported in the other forum that Mountain Lion resets some of your synths. Then you need to reopen the set again and they should be fine.

Really, why are people installing this on the first day of release?

I never understand this and I'm a huge Apple fanboy.

rbro
Posts: 1534
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Novato, CA
Contact:

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by rbro » Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:34 pm

beats me wrote:Komodovaran reported in the other forum that Mountain Lion resets some of your synths. Then you need to reopen the set again and they should be fine.

Really, why are people installing this on the first day of release?

I never understand this and I'm a huge Apple fanboy.
Yikes. Yeah, well I downloaded it, but I'm not gonna install/upgrade yet. I do have a spare drive. I guess I could install on the spare drive, install the latest version of Live and try to open some of my sets from there and see what happens.......

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by H20nly » Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:39 pm

^ delete the download you have now... wait for (at least) the first update... check reviews... then download the patched version if all signs point to yes.

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by beats me » Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:43 pm

Well for those who do install it on their full production computer I’ll thank you an advance for all your bug headaches that will get fixed for a later date when I install it.

I’m going to install it on a Mac I don’t use for anything important. I know most don’t have that luxury.

But I’m also failing to come up with any features off the top of my head that make it worth installing at all. As a fanboy I just reflexively do it. I think that explains why a lot of other people do it too.

rbro
Posts: 1534
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Novato, CA
Contact:

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by rbro » Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:51 pm

H20nly wrote:^ delete the download you have now... wait for (at least) the first update... check reviews... then download the patched version if all signs point to yes.
Probably a wise idea.....BUT I should be able to install it on a fresh drive and download the latest Live app, then point Live to my plugins folder on my Lion 10.6 drive and test it that way, right? At least that way I can narrow down what works and what doesn't.

Tarekith
Posts: 17526
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by Tarekith » Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:02 pm

My install is about 3 minutes from being done, I'll let you know how it goes as I have work in a bunch of different apps for different purposes today. Worse comes to worse I'll just roll back to my last time machine back up or my manual archives.

rbro
Posts: 1534
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Novato, CA
Contact:

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by rbro » Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:15 pm

Tarekith wrote:My install is about 3 minutes from being done, I'll let you know how it goes as I have work in a bunch of different apps for different purposes today. Worse comes to worse I'll just roll back to my last time machine back up or my manual archives.
Waiting on pins and needles......

Tarekith
Posts: 17526
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by Tarekith » Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:31 pm

I'm working on a pretty CPU intensive mixdown in Live 8.3.3 for a client, and so far Mountain Lion is working fine. There's about 40 tracks in this one, CPU is between 50-75% and it's working nice and smooth on my MBP. Once the new OS stopped indexing the drive again, it feels a little smoother over all, especially Safari.

The new dock icons are shinier and more 3D, that keeps throwing me off.

h4nc0
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:58 pm

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by h4nc0 » Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:31 pm

just installed ML and everything seems to be working fine here so far. (Live 64bit)

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by beats me » Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:58 pm

More music issues from the other Apple thread.

http://createdigitalmusic.com/2012/07/a ... x-in-beta/

Tarekith
Posts: 17526
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by Tarekith » Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:58 pm

Wave Editor, Logic, Omnisphere all seem to be working fine here. Well, Omni reset to the default patch, but that's it.

rbro
Posts: 1534
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Novato, CA
Contact:

Re: Mountain Lion Issues?

Post by rbro » Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:03 pm

Tarekith wrote:Wave Editor, Logic, Omnisphere all seem to be working fine here. Well, Omni reset to the default patch, but that's it.

Have you opened any sets with Omni patches? Is it resetting saved patches within saved sets?

Post Reply