vst issues

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
technochris81
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 9:18 am
Location: st. louis, MO

vst issues

Post by technochris81 » Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:19 pm

normally, i don't use VSTs at all. I have ableton suite. I just usually use that.

Recently i tried to used some free vsts. i tried several. it seems like the issue is with ableton. when i click the "rescan" button under Preferences, it doesn't seem to even TRY to do anything. any advice?

i'm using 8.2.6

thanks,
-chris

Tone Deft
Posts: 23745
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: vst issues

Post by Tone Deft » Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:25 pm

check your plug-in path in your preferences and put the VSTs there or change the directory.

the problem is between the chair and the keyboard. ;)
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Dell Inspiron 15 7000, Live 10.1, Win10 Home, Edirol UA101, APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mic, guitars, JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft

ShelLuser
Posts: 4030
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: vst issues

Post by ShelLuser » Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:08 pm

Also upgrading to 8.3.3 can be beneficial. Won't help with your vst issues (64 vs 32bit perhaps?) but at least you'll be able to upload to SoundCloud :mrgreen:
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

technochris81
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 9:18 am
Location: st. louis, MO

Re: vst issues

Post by technochris81 » Thu Jul 26, 2012 12:22 am

Tone Deft wrote:check your plug-in path in your preferences and put the VSTs there or change the directory.

the problem is between the chair and the keyboard. ;)
did that already smartass

Tone Deft
Posts: 23745
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: vst issues

Post by Tone Deft » Thu Jul 26, 2012 12:40 am

:?

you probably restarted Live too.

with 8.4 it'd be a 64 bit compatibility issue, but you're not.

I'm at work and can't think of any free VSTs that I know work on my machine for you to try. anyone?

with some software you have to reboot the machine for the install to finish.

did you try cursing at it? kick the cpu? slap the monitor?
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Dell Inspiron 15 7000, Live 10.1, Win10 Home, Edirol UA101, APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mic, guitars, JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft

mrobare
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 10:41 pm
Location: chicopee,ma,usa

Re: vst issues

Post by mrobare » Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:29 am

hi


http://www.musicradar.com/

has some free vst's

you need to make sure of the keyboard is and then
set the channel input on the track


devobtch
Windows 7 64bit I7 970 3.2 Ghz
12 GB 8 TB storage ASUS 6970 video card
ASUS Rampage Extreme motherboard
Ableton Live 9 Suite Komplete 7 Mach 5 3
Garritan Jazz and Big Band FL Studio and numerous
FL plugins Ozone 5, Autotune 7 Gibson SG
Fender Strat APC 40

ShelLuser
Posts: 4030
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: vst issues

Post by ShelLuser » Thu Jul 26, 2012 4:23 am

Another option; are we talking Windows or Apple here?
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

technochris81
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 9:18 am
Location: st. louis, MO

Re: vst issues

Post by technochris81 » Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:05 pm

ShelLuser wrote:Another option; are we talking Windows or Apple here?
windows

Vios
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:13 am
Location: Denver, CO
Contact:

Re: vst issues

Post by Vios » Fri Jul 27, 2012 1:45 am

Could be one of the vsts. Try moving all of them out of the folder and then add them back one at a time?

Post Reply