Should I have presets in my "drum racks" folder in my brows

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
kompletemail
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:51 am

Should I have presets in my "drum racks" folder in my brows

Post by kompletemail » Fri Aug 03, 2012 2:07 am

Should I have presets in my "drum racks" folder in my browser?

I have zero presets in there.. I always have a feeling I am missing a bunch of presets in ableton..

I couldnt find the drum machines 606, 909, CZ78, etc until I looked in "clips" folder in the live library.
Couldnt these have just been put into the instrument presets from the developers?

ShelLuser
Posts: 4030
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Should I have presets in my "drum racks" folder in my brows

Post by ShelLuser » Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:27 am

I'd say you should but that's just from mind.

What version of Live do you use?
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Should I have presets in my "drum racks" folder in my brows

Post by 3dot... » Fri Aug 03, 2012 12:13 pm

I think something is wrong with your library...
you probably should 'fix library'...(cringe...)
Image

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: Should I have presets in my "drum racks" folder in my brows

Post by darkenedsoul » Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:02 pm

Hmm, now this is making me think about looking on my install discs from Live Suite to see if EIC 2 is sitting there waiting for me to install. I'd check for any packs not installed (look under preferences near bottom of the listing (audio, midi, etc) to see what packs you have installed and go from there (check install media, website, et al).

Mike
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: Should I have presets in my "drum racks" folder in my brows

Post by darkenedsoul » Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:29 am

I went and searched here and did the device search for Product found in another thread. Didn't find anything. I opened the install discs and lo and behold there are the EIC instruments across 3 of the discs. Now to find time to get em all installed on Desktop DAW then to the laptop...ugh...more time spent installing stuff I should have first time around....lol.
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: Should I have presets in my "drum racks" folder in my brows

Post by darkenedsoul » Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:10 pm

So I have to get the 2 files I downloaded for corrupted files on the dvds and install those to desktop DAW and laptop, but I spent about an hour installing to laptop of disc 1 and 3 since I am not going to be putting the host of drum stuff on since I won't use 90% of the stuff on disc 2 of EIC 2. Now to finish on desktop...lol, never ends!
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Post Reply