Racked VSTs for easy midi mapping, "getting" values from VST

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
merges
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:06 pm
Location: vancouver

Racked VSTs for easy midi mapping, "getting" values from VST

Post by merges » Fri Aug 10, 2012 7:26 pm

Hi there. I'm finally trying to solidify a studio setup, and that includes "perfectly" configuring MIDI controllers and racked VSTs etc. to "save" MIDI mappings.

So, I want to rack Zebra, for instance, so that its XY controllers (it has four) are controlled by the knobs in the rack. This is easy. However, each Zebra preset might "start with" XY values all over the place. When I load a preset, the XYs in Zebra don't necessarily match the knobs on my rack. X1 on the Zebra preset might be 99, while X1 on my rack might be 0. I want to be able to change presets in Zebra, and have the rack update with the values that load with the preset.

Is this even possible? It sounds impossible. :D

BlackMath
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:16 am

Re: Racked VSTs for easy midi mapping, "getting" values from VST

Post by BlackMath » Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:25 am

I think you have to rack and map each preset

merges
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:06 pm
Location: vancouver

Re: Racked VSTs for easy midi mapping, "getting" values from VST

Post by merges » Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:06 pm

That would take a long, long time. :D I don't suppose there's another, more clever method for ensuring MIDI mapping to a VST, that I'm missing?

Silverfish
Posts: 753
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 8:53 pm
Location: Calgary, AB
Contact:

Re: Racked VSTs for easy midi mapping, "getting" values from VST

Post by Silverfish » Sun Aug 12, 2012 2:36 am

NI Kore would have done this, if NI hadn't killed it recently.

I do wish Ableton would adopt some of the Kore features in the next update, assuming one ever comes.
Image

Post Reply