Page 1 of 1

Racked VSTs for easy midi mapping, "getting" values from VST

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 7:26 pm
by merges
Hi there. I'm finally trying to solidify a studio setup, and that includes "perfectly" configuring MIDI controllers and racked VSTs etc. to "save" MIDI mappings.

So, I want to rack Zebra, for instance, so that its XY controllers (it has four) are controlled by the knobs in the rack. This is easy. However, each Zebra preset might "start with" XY values all over the place. When I load a preset, the XYs in Zebra don't necessarily match the knobs on my rack. X1 on the Zebra preset might be 99, while X1 on my rack might be 0. I want to be able to change presets in Zebra, and have the rack update with the values that load with the preset.

Is this even possible? It sounds impossible. :D

Re: Racked VSTs for easy midi mapping, "getting" values from VST

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:25 am
by BlackMath
I think you have to rack and map each preset

Re: Racked VSTs for easy midi mapping, "getting" values from VST

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:06 pm
by merges
That would take a long, long time. :D I don't suppose there's another, more clever method for ensuring MIDI mapping to a VST, that I'm missing?

Re: Racked VSTs for easy midi mapping, "getting" values from VST

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 2:36 am
by Silverfish
NI Kore would have done this, if NI hadn't killed it recently.

I do wish Ableton would adopt some of the Kore features in the next update, assuming one ever comes.