Page 1 of 1

sampling in maschine recording back into ableton ??

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:55 pm
by dj unknowntekniq
yeah can someone please help as i don t understand when i sample in maschine lets say group b then apply the chops to group c then record back into ableton i can see the data has been recorded just when i play back no sound comes out please advise ???

Re: sampling in maschine recording back into ableton ??

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:56 pm
by BlackMath
dj unknowntekniq wrote:yeah can someone please help as i don t understand when i sample in maschine lets say group b then apply the chops to group c then record back into ableton i can see the data has been recorded just when i play back no sound comes out please advise ???
Are your speakers turned on?

What do you mean "data"?

Re: sampling in maschine recording back into ableton ??

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 1:35 am
by dj unknowntekniq
BlackMath wrote:
dj unknowntekniq wrote:yeah can someone please help as i don t understand when i sample in maschine lets say group b then apply the chops to group c then record back into ableton i can see the data has been recorded just when i play back no sound comes out please advise ???
Are your speakers turned on?

What do you mean "data"?
i mean when i record the samples iv chopped in maschine into ableton i see the notes iv hit but it does not playback and yes speakers are turned on

Re: sampling in maschine recording back into ableton ??

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:10 am
by Dominga
@dj unknowntekniq

I just want to clarify something, are you placing the midi in ableton? If so, you have to set up a few things in maschine and ableton before they will work.

Let me know how you have it set up and I'll try to help.

Re: sampling in maschine recording back into ableton ??

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:21 pm
by dj unknowntekniq
Dominga wrote:@dj unknowntekniq

I just want to clarify something, are you placing the midi in ableton? If so, you have to set up a few things in maschine and ableton before they will work.

Let me know how you have it set up and I'll try to help.
yeah im all good now all it was i neede to change the sound out to the right channelo now all individual pads play through and get recorded thanks anyway bro