Is it possible to import Kontakt instruments into Sampler??

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
UCAudio
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:11 pm

Is it possible to import Kontakt instruments into Sampler??

Post by UCAudio » Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:14 am

I have a bunch of multisampled instruments that I made for Kontakt and I want to import them into Sampler. Seems like this doesn't work though? These are early kontakt 4 format. It seems like the import kind of works... the zones are mapped, tuned, etc... but root key is wrong. Anyone else experienced this? I would have expected it to either not work at all or to work. Anyone have any workarounds or way to do this? I love sampler and would rather use it than Kontakt.

prebentious
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:07 am

Re: Is it possible to import Kontakt instruments into Sampler??

Post by prebentious » Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:21 am

Yeah this is pretty half-baked. I even believe that it can't import the latest version of Kontakt files whatsoever. Lame

UCAudio
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:11 pm

Re: Is it possible to import Kontakt instruments into Sampler??

Post by UCAudio » Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:25 am

Is there a way to tell Sampler to set the root note to whatever note the zone is centered on for all zones selected?

UCAudio
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:11 pm

Re: Is it possible to import Kontakt instruments into Sampler??

Post by UCAudio » Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:27 am

Nevermind... distribute ranges equally did it. So it seems like if you're using early Kontakt 4 versions (before NI introduced resource contains in the version 4 update)... you can import them, you just need to distribute ranges equally after import. At least it seems to be working so far.

UCAudio
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:11 pm

Re: Is it possible to import Kontakt instruments into Sampler??

Post by UCAudio » Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:29 am

Damn, actually nevermind again. Still doesn't work. Zones are tuned all wrong, what the hell.

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to import Kontakt instruments into Sampler??

Post by darkenedsoul » Thu Aug 16, 2012 10:07 am

Hmm, I thought I read something about this on the forum very recently where the octave is off by 1 meaning if it was C3 it is C4 or C2? I forget but do recall reading something on this in the past week or so or going back through a few pages of this forum or tricks and tips one. Check for it.

Mike
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Post Reply