Ableton live midi to

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
rockstarforlife23
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 2:01 am

Ableton live midi to

Post by rockstarforlife23 » Thu Aug 16, 2012 7:28 am

Hi i am new to ableton! i want to use my stutter edit plug in. and the way to do it is by making a midi track dropping stutter edit on there and then routing the midi to option to the track i desire. but the problem is in my I/O section of my track the "midi to" option doesnt show up. i watched videos on youtube on how to use stutter edit and they just dropped the plug in and the midi to option came up under the in, auto, out section .. so why doesnt mine

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: Ableton live midi to

Post by darkenedsoul » Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:52 am

Have to ask, did you click the I/O button on the right side of the screen in Live? Maybe lower right side of it? I am not in front so can't give you specifics.

Mike
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

ShelLuser
Posts: 3877
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Ableton live midi to

Post by ShelLuser » Thu Aug 16, 2012 10:18 am

Most likely Live picked up the VST as something which outputs audio signals. Then the option to send MIDI disappears from the io section since according to Live only audio can be send at that point.

Solution is simple; instead of "pushing" (MIDI to) use "pulling" (MIDI from). On the channel where you want the MIDI data to end up use "MIDI from").
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

stoersignal
Posts: 498
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: vienna

Re: Ableton live midi to

Post by stoersignal » Thu Aug 16, 2012 10:25 am

i don`t know which plugin you are using, but i guess you have to put it on an audio track, then create a midi track and from there choose midi to the audio track

ShelLuser
Posts: 3877
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Ableton live midi to

Post by ShelLuser » Thu Aug 16, 2012 10:33 am

stoersignal wrote:i don`t know which plugin you are using, but i guess you have to put it on an audio track, then create a midi track and from there choose midi to the audio track
Obviously you can't send MIDI to an audio track :roll:
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

stoersignal
Posts: 498
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: vienna

Re: Ableton live midi to

Post by stoersignal » Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:58 am

if there`s a plugin which is able to rceive midi?? :roll:
there are loads of audio plugins which are able to

ShelLuser
Posts: 3877
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Ableton live midi to

Post by ShelLuser » Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:48 pm

stoersignal wrote:if there`s a plugin which is able to rceive midi?? :roll:
there are loads of audio plugins which are able to
Whoops... :oops: Sorry, I was a little too quick with commenting up there.

You're right of course; I somehow didn't read past the "send midi to audio". As you mentioned here; you're not so much sending it to the audio channel (which really is impossible) but to the plugin sitting on that channel.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

stoersignal
Posts: 498
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: vienna

Re: Ableton live midi to

Post by stoersignal » Fri Aug 17, 2012 6:10 am

ShelLuser wrote:
; you're not so much sending it to the audio channel (which really is impossible) but to the plugin sitting on that channel.
sure! here i wasn`nt explicit enough :lol:

Post Reply