Looper - Softstep question

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
pepezabala
Posts: 3498
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: In Berlin, finally

Looper - Softstep question

Post by pepezabala » Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:40 am

Hi,

Anyone using a Softstep-pedal here that has the leds on the pedal follow the status of live's looper? I am using three loopers in a rack and want to control them with three buttons on my softstep.

Apparently not so easy, on the softstep forum is a post of someone using bomes to send midi-ccs directly to the softstep in order to control the led-status.

Does looper send out midi-ccs indicating its status?

Is there a max4live solution? (I have m4l, so I would be happy to use it here).

pepezabala
Posts: 3498
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: In Berlin, finally

Re: Looper - Softstep question

Post by pepezabala » Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:06 pm

noone?

anybody human
Posts: 1048
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 2:27 pm

Re: Looper - Softstep question

Post by anybody human » Tue Aug 28, 2012 2:14 pm

By "follow the status" do you mean have the LEDs change w/ the Looper's multifunction button? The way I set up Softstep's LEDs is having one pad's LED turn off when I press any other pad, so I don't know how this would work. Sorry. For instance, I have play pad solid green, overdub pad flashing red, when I go back to play it turns overdub's LED off. Wish I could be of more help.

pepezabala
Posts: 3498
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: In Berlin, finally

Re: Looper - Softstep question

Post by pepezabala » Wed Aug 29, 2012 6:44 am

I just want the LED to indicate looper's status. Red: record; orange: overdub; green: play; off: off

So I can control 3 loopers with my pedal and do not have to look at the screen ever.

anybody human
Posts: 1048
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 2:27 pm

Re: Looper - Softstep question

Post by anybody human » Wed Aug 29, 2012 1:30 pm

With Looper's multifunction button or by mapping play, record, overdub etc. each to their own pad? I'll try to take a look at it tonight.

pepezabala
Posts: 3498
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: In Berlin, finally

Re: Looper - Softstep question

Post by pepezabala » Wed Aug 29, 2012 1:52 pm

no, I want to use one softstep pad for each one of the loopers.

Each softstep pad should just represent the multifunction button and indicate the looper status by the LED-colour.

I need the other 5 softsteppads to toggle other efx.

anybody human
Posts: 1048
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 2:27 pm

Re: Looper - Softstep question

Post by anybody human » Wed Aug 29, 2012 1:54 pm

Cool, gotcha. I'll try it out tonight. Hopefully I can be of some help :wink:

Forge.
Posts: 5792
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:16 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: Looper - Softstep question

Post by Forge. » Thu Jul 18, 2013 2:32 am

any joy with this?

I want the LEDs to stay on when tracks are armed

can this be done?

Post Reply