Page 1 of 1

Drum Racks Note On help

Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 11:56 pm
by Darkstar2010
How can I set up Drum Racks so that it's like a hardware step sequencer where it just triggers the sample no matter how short or long your midi note is and it doesn't sustain the sample? Step sequencers only have decay and not sustain so that it just triggers your drum samples and I want that to be my default in drum racks so I can make drum patterns properly.

Can someone let me know how I can set up Drum Racks for that to be the default?

thank you for any help!!

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:26 am
by yur2die4
There might be a drop down for looping your amplitude envelope. In most cases, that also has an option for one shot type envelopes. This is by memory. I really like that feature haha. But I'm more familiar with it on Operator.

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:28 am
by JuanSOLO
in Sampler or Simpler, turn down the sustain, turn up the release, now the decay will work as you want it to.
Click the save button on the device.

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:40 am
by Darkstar2010
Can I just make that the default for all of Drum Racks though?

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 4:34 am
by JuanSOLO
it's not the default for drumRack you need to set. It's the Samplers or Simplers.

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 4:46 am
by Darkstar2010
Ah ok thanks...so you're saying that when I hit save on simpler it will make it the default for simpler devices then?

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:35 am
by JuanSOLO
sort of, you can save a "preset" and name it what you wish.
OR you can right click on the title bar and choose "save as default"

I prefer the first way.

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:35 pm
by Darkstar2010
Thank you for guiding me in the right direction! really appreciate it.

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Posted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 7:47 pm
by Darkstar2010
How come Drum Racks isn't set up this way by default? Since it's called "Drum" Racks and this is the best way to trigger drum samples with a basic note on message...and it's the way hardware drum machines and drum sequencers are setup by default...it's a little confusing why Drum Racks wouldn't be set up this way by default as well. Does anyone know why it isn't?


And also, is Impulse set up this way by default?

Re: Drum Racks Note On help

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:40 pm
by darkenedsoul
I don't know why they aren't (and I was not aware of defaults for the other devics since I am not a drummer). But there is those two directories or files Slice To Midi and I forget the other one but they were used for setting some values for simpler, or sampler, or impulse....going from memory here. And they may not even be related...something to refresh our brains with.