RMS in Live

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Da hand
Posts: 1689
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: RMS in Live

Post by Da hand » Sat Sep 15, 2012 7:08 pm

Unless there is some hidden feature I have not discovered and even though it is written by Ableton that the meters show RMS values, Live's meters do not show RMS, they are Peak meters.

Da hand
Posts: 1689
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: RMS in Live

Post by Da hand » Sat Sep 15, 2012 7:10 pm

How did you get a Peak and an RMS value from Live's meters?

Tarekith
Posts: 17670
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: RMS in Live

Post by Tarekith » Sat Sep 15, 2012 7:43 pm

You don't, they're peak meters.
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
InnerPortalStudio.com - Professional Audio Mastering

Da hand
Posts: 1689
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: RMS in Live

Post by Da hand » Sat Sep 15, 2012 7:51 pm

Thanks for the confirmation Tarekith. I was actually starting to wonder if I had missed something so obvious for so many years, lol

invol
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:47 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Re: RMS in Live

Post by invol » Sun Sep 16, 2012 1:01 am


bkwsk
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:59 pm

Re: RMS in Live

Post by bkwsk » Sun Sep 16, 2012 7:10 pm

It also happens with the Brainwork Meter when measuring Dynamic Range. Probably differences in the algorithms and whatnot.

Image

square7
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:59 pm

Re: RMS in Live

Post by square7 » Sun Sep 16, 2012 7:29 pm

I could of sworn there was a way to switch between peak and RMS in Live, on the mixer somehow.

AmIrite?

invol
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:47 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Contact:

Re: RMS in Live

Post by invol » Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:15 pm

It may be whether they are measuring amplitude as two separate channels, or as stereo summed signal. That would account for a 3dB difference.

bkwsk
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:59 pm

Re: RMS in Live

Post by bkwsk » Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:45 pm

invol wrote:It may be whether they are measuring amplitude as two separate channels, or as stereo summed signal. That would account for a 3dB difference.
Wow, thanks, I would have never thought of that.

Post Reply