Patch-bay, preamp, etc routing/setup-question

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
vido
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 8:39 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Patch-bay, preamp, etc routing/setup-question

Post by vido » Sat Sep 29, 2012 10:06 am

So I got a patchbay for free when purchasing an external effects-rack. Also recently got some new equipment So I need some advice/suggestions on routing of my setup (below).

I'm thinking I want to fast/easily be able to route external instruments and mics through the preamp into ensemble/ableton without having to go into the back of the preamp or ensemble. I have never used a patchbay before, and for all I know it will lessen the sound. I mostly record only one instrument at a time, only occationally multitrack.

I don't have an external mixer. Any suggestions on routing?

My gear:
Macbook Pro
Apogee Ensemble
Presonus ADL600 dual channel preamp
Shure sr107 EQ

APC40
Nord Electro 73 HP
Moog Little Phatty
Novation SLmkII 25
Roland mc303
Korg nanopad
x-tempo footswitch
Microphones (for acoustic instruments mostly)

Edirol UM-550 midi-interface
Fostex 3013 patchbay
Collab with Jeremy Blake of Red Means Recording:

Blake and Axe; "All The Light I Do Not See"
Spotify: https://goo.gl/MR8Wjr
Tidal: https://goo.gl/s35W33
Google Play: https://goo.gl/HQ1g7E
Amazon: https://goo.gl/cx5dUL

Not the usual stuff.

omutumo
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:15 pm

Re: Patch-bay, preamp, etc routing/setup-question

Post by omutumo » Sat Sep 29, 2012 5:03 pm

Check out the Tweakheadz website, they have a good guide on setting up patchbays.

I have mine setup so that the bottom row are all inputs, top row are outputs. Works fine for me.

oblique strategies
Posts: 3582
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:57 pm
Location: Another Green World

Re: Patch-bay, preamp, etc routing/setup-question

Post by oblique strategies » Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:42 pm

omutumo wrote:Check out the Tweakheadz website, they have a good guide on setting up patchbays.
Link:
http://tweakheadz.com/patchbay_setup.html

Sound On Sound also has good info:
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/dec99/a ... tchbay.htm
omutumo wrote:I have mine setup so that the bottom row are all inputs, top row are outputs. Works fine for me.
Good advice. This is the traditional way to use a paychbay. Might as well get used to what you'll most liklely encounter at other studios. :wink:

Patchbays are great!

vido
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 8:39 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Patch-bay, preamp, etc routing/setup-question

Post by vido » Sun Oct 21, 2012 11:12 am

Thanks a lot for the replies!
Collab with Jeremy Blake of Red Means Recording:

Blake and Axe; "All The Light I Do Not See"
Spotify: https://goo.gl/MR8Wjr
Tidal: https://goo.gl/s35W33
Google Play: https://goo.gl/HQ1g7E
Amazon: https://goo.gl/cx5dUL

Not the usual stuff.

Post Reply