What did I do wrong?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
johnnyvn
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:38 am

What did I do wrong?

Post by johnnyvn » Fri Oct 05, 2012 6:35 am

Hey all,

Had a bad hard drive crash, so I'm starting all over installing everything (bummerrrrr). But now I've got something weird going on...what am I doing wrong?

I've reinstalled LIVE; that seems fine.

But when I install VI's, they don't show up properly in my VST folder (or AU). For instance, when I click through to my VST copy of Sylenth...I see Sylenth there, but it's actually not the instrument...it's a FOLDER, and when I open that, I see another folder named "Contents"...but I don't see just the VST instrument. Same with Diva and Zebra...(that's all I've loaded so far).

If I go out of LIVE and just view my hard drive...in that same plug-ins folder, everything looks fine...but when I open the same folder in LIVE, I see these sub-folders...

I'm on a Mac, latest OSX, latest version of LIVE...

Thanks in advance for any ideas...

FatherSonAndAlcohol
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:21 pm
Location: Bangalore, India
Contact:

Re: What did I do wrong?

Post by FatherSonAndAlcohol » Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:05 am

Try scanning for VSt's in the preferences box.

johnnyvn
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 2:38 am

Re: What did I do wrong?

Post by johnnyvn » Fri Oct 05, 2012 8:25 am

FatherSon,

That did it! Thanks so much!

Post Reply