Apple Loops in Ableton?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by beats me » Tue Apr 15, 2014 5:06 pm

Are you guys also talking about the MIDI apple loops or just the audio?

vondersulzburg
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:59 pm

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by vondersulzburg » Tue Apr 15, 2014 5:45 pm

I have this one

http://markvapps.com/proaudioconverter/

download via Appsstore. The fine thing is that you can create a filename when converting with the meta information of bpm and key. So you got every thing you need.
And t can convert a lot of formats and can tagg ......

Young-Ho Lee
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 5:08 am

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by Young-Ho Lee » Wed Apr 16, 2014 6:16 am

Machinesworking wrote:
Young-Ho Lee wrote:Try "Easy CAF Converter for Logic Pro" on the Mac App Store.

According to an app description,

"The Easy CAF Converter for Logic Pro automatically converts Apple Loops installed with Logic Pro 9 and X to uncompressed audio formats (aiff and wave).

With the Easy CAF Converter for Logic Pro, musicians using other major DAWs (e.g., Cubase, ProTools, Ableton Live, and Studio One, etc.) can now easily use the rich set of apple loops of Logic Pro in their music productions."

I have used this app to convert apple loops of Logic Pro 9 and X.

The conversion result was awesome, and I am already using those loops in my music.

App Store location:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/easy-ca ... ls=1&mt=12
It's super crazy Young-Ho Lee how the developers name is Young-Ho Lee? Either that or you're a specialized bot. :lol:
I'am an individual developer, and don't have a company.

So, it's not super crazy that the developer's name is Young-Ho Lee:)
Last edited by Young-Ho Lee on Wed Apr 16, 2014 2:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Machinesworking
Posts: 11130
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by Machinesworking » Wed Apr 16, 2014 6:24 am

Young-Ho Lee wrote: I'am an individual developer, and does not have a company.

So, it's not super crazy that the developer's name is Young-Ho Lee:)
:)
good luck to you then!

poshook
Posts: 470
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by poshook » Sat Jan 03, 2015 4:47 pm

I just rename caf files to aiff files. all audio applications (VLC, Quicktime, iTunes, LogicX, Riffstation etc.) read them easily except Live 9. any suggestions?

fishmonkey
Posts: 4207
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by fishmonkey » Sat Jan 03, 2015 10:37 pm

you would need to convert the files, renaming is not sufficient. those other apps recognise the CAF format, Live doesn't.
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

steko
Posts: 3384
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by steko » Sun Jan 04, 2015 12:32 am

Rahad Jackson wrote:My Awesome Mix Tape #6

fishmonkey
Posts: 4207
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by fishmonkey » Sun Jan 04, 2015 1:07 am

nope, XLD doesn't handle CAF files...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

steko
Posts: 3384
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by steko » Sun Jan 04, 2015 1:19 am

Just tested with older lossless Logic .cafs (installed from DVD) to .aiff & other formats. Worked fine!

http://tmkk.undo.jp/xld/index_e.html:
Version history
2014/5/4
Fixed a bug that caused noise with some .caf files
edit:
Just tested some newer .aac Logic .cafs -> XLD says "not supported".

So seems it depends on what's inside the .caf container...
Last edited by steko on Sun Jan 04, 2015 1:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
Rahad Jackson wrote:My Awesome Mix Tape #6

fishmonkey
Posts: 4207
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by fishmonkey » Sun Jan 04, 2015 1:54 am

yep, CAFs can contain a lot of different stuff...

https://developer.apple.com/library/mac ... -TPXREF101
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

jcrystal
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 4:02 pm

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by jcrystal » Sun Jan 04, 2015 3:08 am

As stated earlier, AudioFinder is a good choice

poshook
Posts: 470
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:31 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by poshook » Mon Jan 05, 2015 4:34 pm

Young-Ho Lee wrote:
Machinesworking wrote:
Young-Ho Lee wrote:Try "Easy CAF Converter for Logic Pro" on the Mac App Store.

According to an app description,

"The Easy CAF Converter for Logic Pro automatically converts Apple Loops installed with Logic Pro 9 and X to uncompressed audio formats (aiff and wave).

With the Easy CAF Converter for Logic Pro, musicians using other major DAWs (e.g., Cubase, ProTools, Ableton Live, and Studio One, etc.) can now easily use the rich set of apple loops of Logic Pro in their music productions."

I have used this app to convert apple loops of Logic Pro 9 and X.

The conversion result was awesome, and I am already using those loops in my music.

App Store location:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/easy-ca ... ls=1&mt=12
It's super crazy Young-Ho Lee how the developers name is Young-Ho Lee? Either that or you're a specialized bot. :lol:
I'am an individual developer, and don't have a company.

So, it's not super crazy that the developer's name is Young-Ho Lee:)

bought it for $4.99 in special from app store. works amazing. highly recommended :lol:

jrob6716
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 4:45 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by jrob6716 » Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:46 am

Yes it works.. I purchased it and successfully converted all my Apple loops and use in Abes flawlessly
jROB

bleblans
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:06 pm

Re: Apple Loops in Ableton?

Post by bleblans » Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:06 pm

Young-Ho Lee wrote:Try "Easy CAF Converter for Logic Pro" on the Mac App Store.

According to an app description,

"The Easy CAF Converter for Logic Pro automatically converts Apple Loops installed with Logic Pro 9 and X to uncompressed audio formats (aiff and wave).

With the Easy CAF Converter for Logic Pro, musicians using other major DAWs (e.g., Cubase, ProTools, Ableton Live, and Studio One, etc.) can now easily use the rich set of apple loops of Logic Pro in their music productions."

I have used this app to convert apple loops of Logic Pro 9 and X.

The conversion result was awesome, and I am already using those loops in my music.

App Store location:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/easy-ca ... ls=1&mt=12
This works very well! It even copies the folder structure! No need to rewarp. (I tried converting using Switch first but then I needed to reward each and every loop ... ) Well worth my 5 euro's. Thanks!

Post Reply