using Reason instrument in Live via rewire

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
david.barker
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:51 pm
Location: Hampshire UK

using Reason instrument in Live via rewire

Post by david.barker » Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:59 am

Hi there :D

Been using Reason and Live together recently,and was wondering how I could import Rex files from Reason into Live to use

Or to use DrOctorex,and send individual sounds via rewire.

There is an audio pair on the back of the DrOctorex device,so i can get audio,into live,no problem there.

anyone out there have any suggestions?

any help,is always appreciated

Cheers

BlackMath
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:16 am

Re: using Reason instrument in Live via rewire

Post by BlackMath » Mon Oct 22, 2012 3:30 pm

Live browser

david.barker
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:51 pm
Location: Hampshire UK

Re: using Reason instrument in Live via rewire

Post by david.barker » Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:33 pm

BlackMath wrote:Live browser

Yep, thanks I figured that one out

My problem is that the Rex2 files are within Reason refills,so how can I import them?

I'm not a seasoned user of Live,so Im kind of running in the dark,a bit

tintala
Posts: 466
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 5:37 pm

Re: using Reason instrument in Live via rewire

Post by tintala » Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:35 pm

david.barker wrote:
BlackMath wrote:Live browser

Yep, thanks I figured that one out

My problem is that the Rex2 files are within Reason refills,so how can I import them?

I'm not a seasoned user of Live,so Im kind of running in the dark,a bit

Cant use refills inside of live, they have to be part of a live pack or wav file on your hd, inside Lives browser. Ask the maker for the Live pack instead of Reason refill. Also you could just record a wav in Reason export audio file and use in Live.

Live will use Rex files just not inside of Reason Refills. Even Recycle wont open refills.

rikhyray
Posts: 3644
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 12:13 pm
Contact:

Re: using Reason instrument in Live via rewire

Post by rikhyray » Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:44 pm

As mentioned above if the rex files are from Reason sound bank or any Refill you cannot just drag them from the Live`s browser. I personally find it ridiculous that you cannot use what you paid for just because of some obsolete and idiotic compression format like Refill. There are some tools - Google for refill extractor or similar - that could let you, more or less efficiently extract the rex, wav, aiff from Refills. My advice , buying samples never select Refill format, just wav, aiff, rex etc.

david.barker
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:51 pm
Location: Hampshire UK

Re: using Reason instrument in Live via rewire

Post by david.barker » Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:25 pm

rikhyray wrote:As mentioned above if the rex files are from Reason sound bank or any Refill you cannot just drag them from the Live`s browser. I personally find it ridiculous that you cannot use what you paid for just because of some obsolete and idiotic compression format like Refill. There are some tools - Google for refill extractor or similar - that could let you, more or less efficiently extract the rex, wav, aiff from Refills. My advice , buying samples never select Refill format, just wav, aiff, rex etc.

Thanks a lot

I started out by using Reason,a fair time back,so Refills were my choice.So I have a decent collection.

Will look at other options too,thanks again

Muzik 4 Machines
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:35 am

Re: using Reason instrument in Live via rewire

Post by Muzik 4 Machines » Tue Oct 23, 2012 2:20 am

there is a shady soft named refill unpacker

david.barker
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:51 pm
Location: Hampshire UK

Re: using Reason instrument in Live via rewire

Post by david.barker » Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:46 am

Muzik 4 Machines wrote:there is a shady soft named refill unpacker

Thanks Muzik :D

Heard of it,been looking but cannot find at at the mo

In the mean time,I'm using rewire to live,so thats a quick work-round,

Post Reply