All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Grid Only In UserMode
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 2:23 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 3
hi,
i was wondering is it possible to have the whole Push functionality in user mode except the grid [ and maybe scene buttons]?
what i need is to have all the encoder displayed normally but the 8x8 grid being used for midi processing. [ im not into m4l ]

any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Grid Only In UserMode
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2015 9:32 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm
Posts: 6525
Except writing your own script I see no way to achieve that. Push is absolute shit as a general Midi controller.

_________________
A New Kind Of Science: Six wondrous excursions into a brave new world made of sound...

Enhanced Push community mapping for native Live devices


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Grid Only In UserMode
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2015 12:27 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 3
thanks for reply

there is this PXT live script by stray and its great. there are many overlapping features included... hence my question .
i was thinking perhaps its just copy and paste without the part concering the 8x8 grid. maybe im wrong. i can't programme scripts at alll.
:(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Grid Only In UserMode
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:11 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:19 pm
Posts: 6525
Bogumil wrote:
thanks for reply

there is this PXT live script by stray and its great. there are many overlapping features included... hence my question .
i was thinking perhaps its just copy and paste without the part concering the 8x8 grid. maybe im wrong. i can't programme scripts at alll.
:(


I doubt he copied and pasted much, too much risk of being sued. Besides when you know how to code this sort of thing it becomes quite unnessesary to copy. And honestly?! I think stray has more imagination and coding talent than the whole Push scripting department at Ableton combined.

But without being able to script you are SOL. You wouldn't even know what to copy/paste and if you found out, you wouldn't know how to innitiate the relevant parts and how to write a script for the grid. Push is not no be tinkered with by us mere mortals! :x
Your best chances (and neither are for the faint of heart) are making a M4L device or to get into something likes Bomes Midi Transtlator. But Pushs Midi implementation is not straight forward IMO, so prepare yourself to be looking for lots of workarounds.

_________________
A New Kind Of Science: Six wondrous excursions into a brave new world made of sound...

Enhanced Push community mapping for native Live devices


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Grid Only In UserMode
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2015 7:59 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 3
i don't have much time to check it at the moment, but stray has already help me a great deal with m4l. here's link :

http://beatwise.proboards.com/thread/22 ... script-mod


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group