Push sequencer - velocity input? for clips too?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Push sequencer - velocity input? for clips too?

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Fri Oct 26, 2012 1:22 pm

Anybody noticed how you input velocities in the step sequencer?

This always a big pain for hardware sequencers so far. Hopefully there's an easy way to adjust velocity per step ans also a visual representation of it on the pad.

edit: and is velocity sensitive when you trigger clips? (if you want)
Last edited by glitchrock-buddha on Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:48 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Professional Shark Jumper.

Jesse
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:48 pm
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by Jesse » Fri Oct 26, 2012 1:43 pm

When you hold a step or steps, a menu comes up on the LCD screen where you can nudge forward or backwards in time, change the length or velocity of a step.

Also, you can hold a step and press "Accent" to make that step full velocity.

edit: and we have a few different shades of blue to represent velocity - you can see that here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=pl ... ADhE#t=17s

J

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Fri Oct 26, 2012 2:42 pm

Jesse wrote:When you hold a step or steps, a menu comes up on the LCD screen where you can nudge forward or backwards in time, change the length or velocity of a step.

Also, you can hold a step and press "Accent" to make that step full velocity.

edit: and we have a few different shades of blue to represent velocity - you can see that here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=pl ... ADhE#t=17s

J
Awesomess. :)
Professional Shark Jumper.

electrofux2007
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 10:12 am

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by electrofux2007 » Fri Oct 26, 2012 2:54 pm

Is there an option to change/enter other parameters per Step (like Filter Cutoff of a synth or Midi Ccs)?

Jesse
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:48 pm
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by Jesse » Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:50 pm

We don't have per step automation of devices (also known as parameter lock) but yeah, it's on my wishlist too. I can't speak to what features will or won't make it in the future, but the wish is noted.

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by JuanSOLO » Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:02 pm

but there is record automation, pretty much the same thing.
AND with M4L, done.

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:50 pm

Hey Jesse was that you playing at the end of the presentation on stage?

On another note, if you use it alongside an APC40 (or some other supported hardware), will you be able to use device controls on both units and be able to control different devices? Or is it still a case where both would be using the blue hand and therefor be switched to controlling the same device? It would be cool if the hand was like the clip square, where there is a different colored one for each unit to control different stuff.
Professional Shark Jumper.

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by regretfullySaid » Fri Oct 26, 2012 5:00 pm

Any chance of including the source code with the script?
ImageImage

humnumb
Posts: 636
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:27 pm

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by humnumb » Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:24 pm

Jesse wrote:We don't have per step automation of devices (also known as parameter lock)
That sucks but I use Maschine for that anyway. Maschine's step automation allows you to have a built-in multi-fx step sequencer like The Finger/Effectrix.

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by JuanSOLO » Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:34 pm

Jesse wrote:We don't have per step automation of devices (also known as parameter lock) but yeah, it's on my wishlist too. I can't speak to what features will or won't make it in the future, but the wish is noted.
JuanSOLO wrote:but there is record automation, pretty much the same thing.
AND with M4L, done.

electrofux2007
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 10:12 am

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by electrofux2007 » Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:01 pm

JuanSOLO wrote:
Jesse wrote:We don't have per step automation of devices (also known as parameter lock) but yeah, it's on my wishlist too. I can't speak to what features will or won't make it in the future, but the wish is noted.
JuanSOLO wrote:but there is record automation, pretty much the same thing.
AND with M4L, done.
That is not the same. If it was the same, you wouldn't need a step sequencer for notes in the first place.
And yes it sucks.
But thx for the prompt answer and i hope this is a high priority. That is one feature that a proper step sequencer needs and which makes it fun to use. Eg it is one of the main features of the elektron drum machines and for which they are famous for.

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by JuanSOLO » Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:20 pm

look,
M4L device that enables parameter value by velocity per step duration, done deal.

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:30 pm

Hey Jessee, Since the pads are velocity sensitive, does that mean triggering clips can be velocity sensitive too?

Also, would there be a way to simultaneously have the bottom 16 drum pads available, while the top rows are clip launch buttons (rather than step sequencer input)?
Professional Shark Jumper.

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input? for clips too?

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Sat Oct 27, 2012 7:41 am

bump for jesse.
Professional Shark Jumper.

DIgiDennis
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:07 am
Location: DK - 1659

Re: Push sequencer - velocity input?

Post by DIgiDennis » Sat Oct 27, 2012 8:29 am

Jesse wrote:When you hold a step or steps, a menu comes up on the LCD screen where you can nudge forward or backwards in time, change the length or velocity of a step.

Also, you can hold a step and press "Accent" to make that step full velocity.

edit: and we have a few different shades of blue to represent velocity - you can see that here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=pl ... ADhE#t=17s

J
Hey Jesse, can you change pitch in this menu or how is that handled? any features for 'polyphonic' steps aka a step with more than one note on on..
'Parameter locks' is wanted!!

Post Reply