Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by JuanSOLO » Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:37 pm

it's called Max for Live, DUH.
and you can put pretty much anything on your other monitor.

[URL=http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/19 ... nitor.jpg/]Image]

nathannn
Posts: 3317
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 2:38 am
Location: U.S.

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by nathannn » Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:45 pm

oh, o.k.
i missed that.
so another request has been properly implemented.
great!
The Push / Novation Launch Pad / Novation Launch Pad Pro / Novation Launch Key
/ Launch Control XL / Machine MkII / Machine Studio / BeatStep / Livid OhmRGB / Livid Code V2 / Apc 40 MKII

no computers or synths

20 Copies of Ableton Live Lite.

ttilberg
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by ttilberg » Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:53 pm

That's actually really cool -- is something like that hard to do with M4L? I assume you can probably just download a max patch for something like that?

Does it react to the channels you add and remove, or is it just kind of set at whatever it's set at?

I didn't know M4L could be used like that, I thought it was just changing and generating sound. Very cool.
Tim Tilberg - Duluth, MN | SoundCloud - Arsenal
2011 13" MBP w/8GB ram | Live 9 Suite, Reason 6.5, FXPansion DCAM/Etch/Maul, Izotope Ozone 5

theophilus
Posts: 520
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by theophilus » Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:58 pm

actually that is good to know... i also thought m4live objects had to sit in the instrument/effects bar, like all the builtin ableton stuff. can it also expand into the main window at all, or be floating?

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by JuanSOLO » Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:58 pm

ttilberg wrote:is something like that hard to do with M4L? I assume you can probably just download a max patch for something like that?

Does it react to the channels you add and remove, or is it just kind of set at whatever it's set at?
It's super simple to make, one of the simpler things M4L can do actually.
yes you could download something like that at maxforlive.com
Making it react to channels could only be done with some workaround weirdness.

personally I dont use dual monitors, I find it wasteful and time consuming.

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by JuanSOLO » Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:59 pm

theophilus wrote:can it also expand into the main window at all, or be floating?
of course, dont be silly

ttilberg
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by ttilberg » Fri Oct 26, 2012 5:48 pm

Cool. Looking forward to L9 even more now.
Tim Tilberg - Duluth, MN | SoundCloud - Arsenal
2011 13" MBP w/8GB ram | Live 9 Suite, Reason 6.5, FXPansion DCAM/Etch/Maul, Izotope Ozone 5

Matt_Quinn
Posts: 517
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:47 pm

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by Matt_Quinn » Fri Oct 26, 2012 5:50 pm

Hiyo.

Can you put the clip view over there? That would be a game changer.
the_planet wrote:Trap music is not supported in the current version.

OzWozEre
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:47 am

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by OzWozEre » Fri Oct 26, 2012 5:56 pm

Hallelujah! So can we put this issue to rest now? That would be nice :P
Macbook Pro (2.5 Dual, 4gb) / 30" Cinema Display (I don't give a fuck about no multi-monitor support)

Matt_Quinn
Posts: 517
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:47 pm

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by Matt_Quinn » Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:04 pm

funken wrote:
Matt_Quinn wrote:Hiyo.

Can you put the clip view over there? That would be a game changer.
Don't be a fucking retard

Uh. What?
the_planet wrote:Trap music is not supported in the current version.

OzWozEre
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:47 am

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by OzWozEre » Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:06 pm

funken wrote:
OzWozEre wrote:Hallelujah! So can we put this issue to rest now? That would be nice :P
rest? This thread has only just got out of bed! First we have to wait for the fish to bite...
*cracks knuckles* Ok I'm ready :P
Macbook Pro (2.5 Dual, 4gb) / 30" Cinema Display (I don't give a fuck about no multi-monitor support)

ttilberg
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by ttilberg » Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:23 pm

Wow.
Tim Tilberg - Duluth, MN | SoundCloud - Arsenal
2011 13" MBP w/8GB ram | Live 9 Suite, Reason 6.5, FXPansion DCAM/Etch/Maul, Izotope Ozone 5

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by JuanSOLO » Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:27 pm

funny thing is, this has been doable for 3 years now
so why do you not see people doing this more often?
how come maxforlive.com is not flooded with floating mixers etc.

because it's the most asked for feature that promotes bad workflow.

I'm surprised that this is even news worthy to anyone.

synnack posted a floating mixer a while back to to prove it could be done.

where the hell have all you dual monitor fanboys been, maybe lost in all your monitor clutter?

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by H20nly » Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:29 pm

they were busy making multiple threads and posts about no dual monitor support.

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Live has had Dual Monitor support since version 8.

Post by H20nly » Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:36 pm

^ what are you talking about?

drink some milk dude. come down.

Post Reply