Arrangement automation recording issue

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
robbiePie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:58 am

Arrangement automation recording issue

Post by robbiePie » Wed Oct 31, 2012 11:39 pm

Hi guys,
I have a project with a bunch of tracks with some complex automation already set in the arrangement view, but if I want to record automation live (using a midi controller or just using the mouse) all other automation lanes are overwritten with flatlines at the current level before the global record.

Is this really not possible in Live8? I've seen some posts that seem to indicate yes... but they are pretty old, perhaps some updates to 8 fixed this?

How do other Live users get around this problem?

Thanks,
-robbie

Hermanus
Posts: 1657
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Arrangement automation recording issue

Post by Hermanus » Thu Nov 01, 2012 1:45 am

Hello,

1.be sure you have no other armed record button on other tracks.

2. Check your in/outs for midi [right alt + i ], maybe you have the same controler assigned to everything by default.

just make it available for the track you need to record automation to


just some leads from scratch.

Hope you got more help on this

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: Arrangement automation recording issue

Post by darkenedsoul » Thu Nov 01, 2012 2:12 pm

Dude even though you are on a MAC :mrgreen: thanks for the tutorials!
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

robbiePie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 6:58 am

Re: Arrangement automation recording issue

Post by robbiePie » Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:01 pm

Guys thanks for the replies and great tutorial. I think it is having the other MIDI ins set on the track. When I set to none I am able to tweak one knob (with my mouse) and it doesn't overwrite the automation in the other lanes. This is huge for me.
Thanks!

mrgrim3
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 4:04 am

Re: Arrangement automation recording issue

Post by mrgrim3 » Fri Nov 02, 2012 6:56 am

funken wrote:
darkenedsoul wrote:
Dude even though you are on a MAC :mrgreen: thanks for the tutorials!
No problem! They're easy to follow on PC of course, lots of people do.
Yes i run on pc and use your mac tutorials the only difference i think is ctrl = cmd so far that i can tell.
windows 8.1, amd fx 6300 3.5ghz , amd radeon 7850 2gb gfx card, GA-78LMT-USB3 rev5.0 mobo, 16 gb ram , 7200 rpm hd , steinberg ur22 interface, cubase 8.0.35 pro , ableton live 9 suite

Post Reply