All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 5:22 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 94
Has anybody here had luck running Live 64bit via Rewire in Presonus Studio One 2? I am not seeing Live in the rewire devices list.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 5:38 am 

Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:37 am
Posts: 57
Location: Dona Ana, New Mexico, in the U.S.of A.
I take it that's the Live Beta, strange usually Studio One reads Rewire devices on start up if it doesn't do it then it won't show in the instrument browser.

If an App is Rewire Studio One Should see it, if your running the current release it will only show in the 32 bit.

_________________
Quote:"There's a Bitwig thread born every second"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:13 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 94
im running the 64bit beta with the latest Studio one


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 8:32 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
Since downloading the 32 bit version of Live 9, Studio One now does not see any Live options for rewiring. I havent delved imto SO2 much as focussed on Live but it certainly was an option when I only had 8 installed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 8:32 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
Tysonviolin wrote:
im running the 64bit beta with the latest Studio one


You need the 32 bit to work with Rewire as far as I know.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2012 1:38 am 

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 6:48 pm
Posts: 1058
Location: Vienna
32bit on both sides! No 64bit vs. 32bit! Wait until 64bit on both sides are available... 8)

_________________
Bitwig/1.0.5 - Ableton/Live 8 - Apple/MacPro-2.8Ghz-8Core-RAID - Samsung/SM-P2770H 27" - Yamaha/HS80M/HS10W - Behringer/BCR/BCF - Allen & Heath/Xone:3D - Sennheiser/HD25-13 - Native Instruments/Komplete9/Traktor Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:01 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 94
I have 64bit SO and 64bit Live. Seems like it should work. I really want to get this going because its the workflow I want to use for my new album.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:48 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
I can only think its a beta issue. 32 bit Live 8 and 32 bit s1 did Rewire before I got my hands on Live 9 (32 bit) but since installing the beta no versions of Live are available to Rewire now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:37 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 63
Location: CA
just making sure....are you opening S1 first, then LIve after you've got an s1 session running? disregard the melodyne rewire warning.

_________________
"stuff"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:01 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
Illumin wrote:
just making sure....are you opening S1 first, then LIve after you've got an s1 session running? disregard the melodyne rewire warning.


I am opening S1 first (nothing else is loaded up at all) and then looking for Ableton listed as a rewire device - it isn't there. It used to be (as "Ableton" or something) which I would drag and drop and then open up manually.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 8:13 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 94
J0n35y wrote:
Illumin wrote:
just making sure....are you opening S1 first, then LIve after you've got an s1 session running? disregard the melodyne rewire warning.


I am opening S1 first (nothing else is loaded up at all) and then looking for Ableton listed as a rewire device - it isn't there. It used to be (as "Ableton" or something) which I would drag and drop and then open up manually.

Same here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:34 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
I've raised the issue on the beta forum as well as the Presonus forum. I might tempt fate and uninstall Live 8 later this evening and will try it all then. Will let you know how I get on.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 8:22 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Posts: 1181
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Hi,

I was planning on doing this with the 32 bit version of Live (8.3.4) and SO2.5 and I thought Live had to be up *first* before loading SO2 in order for it to detect Live for rewire? Also they have to be 32 bit. I didn't think rewire supported 64 bit at this time/yet? I am clueless on the latter for sure. But as I said I was hoping to work this as mentioned above. Then again could be broken in Live 9 32 bit beta....

Mike

_________________
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
http://www.artistserver.com/miredintwilight - martial/dark ambient project
Ableton Live 8.3/8.4/9.0.5 : NI Komplete 8 : Home built E6850 4GB 1x2TB, 2x1TB 7200 RPM SATA II drives.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 11:29 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 63
Location: CA
Tysonviolin wrote:
J0n35y wrote:
Illumin wrote:
just making sure....are you opening S1 first, then LIve after you've got an s1 session running? disregard the melodyne rewire warning.


I am opening S1 first (nothing else is loaded up at all) and then looking for Ableton listed as a rewire device - it isn't there. It used to be (as "Ableton" or something) which I would drag and drop and then open up manually.

Same here


I'll give this a try after work with s1v2.5 and live 8 and post results....

_________________
"stuff"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:31 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 63
Location: CA
Its working for me. s1 v2.5 64bit with Live 8 Beta 64 bit rewired as you can see in the image...this is on osx lion.

Image

_________________
"stuff"


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group