HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Tysonviolin
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Contact:

HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Tysonviolin » Sat Dec 01, 2012 5:22 am

Has anybody here had luck running Live 64bit via Rewire in Presonus Studio One 2? I am not seeing Live in the rewire devices list.

cstump
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:37 am
Location: Dona Ana, New Mexico, in the U.S.of A.

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by cstump » Sat Dec 01, 2012 5:38 am

I take it that's the Live Beta, strange usually Studio One reads Rewire devices on start up if it doesn't do it then it won't show in the instrument browser.

If an App is Rewire Studio One Should see it, if your running the current release it will only show in the 32 bit.
Quote:"There's a Bitwig thread born every second"

Tysonviolin
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Tysonviolin » Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:13 am

im running the 64bit beta with the latest Studio one

J0n35y
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by J0n35y » Sat Dec 01, 2012 8:32 am

Since downloading the 32 bit version of Live 9, Studio One now does not see any Live options for rewiring. I havent delved imto SO2 much as focussed on Live but it certainly was an option when I only had 8 installed.

J0n35y
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by J0n35y » Sat Dec 01, 2012 8:32 am

Tysonviolin wrote:im running the 64bit beta with the latest Studio one
You need the 32 bit to work with Rewire as far as I know.

xzusa8ky
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 6:48 pm
Location: Vienna

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by xzusa8ky » Sun Dec 02, 2012 1:38 am

32bit on both sides! No 64bit vs. 32bit! Wait until 64bit on both sides are available... 8)
Bitwig/1.0.5 - Ableton/Live 8 - Apple/MacPro-2.8Ghz-8Core-RAID - Samsung/SM-P2770H 27" - Yamaha/HS80M/HS10W - Behringer/BCR/BCF - Allen & Heath/Xone:3D - Sennheiser/HD25-13 - Native Instruments/Komplete9/Traktor Pro

Tysonviolin
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Tysonviolin » Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:01 am

I have 64bit SO and 64bit Live. Seems like it should work. I really want to get this going because its the workflow I want to use for my new album.

J0n35y
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by J0n35y » Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:48 pm

I can only think its a beta issue. 32 bit Live 8 and 32 bit s1 did Rewire before I got my hands on Live 9 (32 bit) but since installing the beta no versions of Live are available to Rewire now.

Illumin
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Location: CA

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Illumin » Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:37 pm

just making sure....are you opening S1 first, then LIve after you've got an s1 session running? disregard the melodyne rewire warning.
"stuff"

J0n35y
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by J0n35y » Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:01 am

Illumin wrote:just making sure....are you opening S1 first, then LIve after you've got an s1 session running? disregard the melodyne rewire warning.
I am opening S1 first (nothing else is loaded up at all) and then looking for Ableton listed as a rewire device - it isn't there. It used to be (as "Ableton" or something) which I would drag and drop and then open up manually.

Tysonviolin
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Tysonviolin » Tue Dec 04, 2012 8:13 am

J0n35y wrote:
Illumin wrote:just making sure....are you opening S1 first, then LIve after you've got an s1 session running? disregard the melodyne rewire warning.
I am opening S1 first (nothing else is loaded up at all) and then looking for Ableton listed as a rewire device - it isn't there. It used to be (as "Ableton" or something) which I would drag and drop and then open up manually.
Same here

J0n35y
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by J0n35y » Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:34 pm

I've raised the issue on the beta forum as well as the Presonus forum. I might tempt fate and uninstall Live 8 later this evening and will try it all then. Will let you know how I get on.

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by darkenedsoul » Tue Dec 04, 2012 8:22 pm

Hi,

I was planning on doing this with the 32 bit version of Live (8.3.4) and SO2.5 and I thought Live had to be up *first* before loading SO2 in order for it to detect Live for rewire? Also they have to be 32 bit. I didn't think rewire supported 64 bit at this time/yet? I am clueless on the latter for sure. But as I said I was hoping to work this as mentioned above. Then again could be broken in Live 9 32 bit beta....

Mike
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Illumin
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Location: CA

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Illumin » Tue Dec 04, 2012 11:29 pm

Tysonviolin wrote:
J0n35y wrote:
Illumin wrote:just making sure....are you opening S1 first, then LIve after you've got an s1 session running? disregard the melodyne rewire warning.
I am opening S1 first (nothing else is loaded up at all) and then looking for Ableton listed as a rewire device - it isn't there. It used to be (as "Ableton" or something) which I would drag and drop and then open up manually.
Same here
I'll give this a try after work with s1v2.5 and live 8 and post results....
"stuff"

Illumin
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Location: CA

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Illumin » Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:31 am

Its working for me. s1 v2.5 64bit with Live 8 Beta 64 bit rewired as you can see in the image...this is on osx lion.

Image
"stuff"

Post Reply