HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
J0n35y
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by J0n35y » Wed Dec 05, 2012 8:51 am

Illumin wrote:Its working for me. s1 v2.5 64bit with Live 8 Beta 64 bit rewired as you can see in the image...this is on osx lion.

Image
I think we're stalking each other! :lol:

I might give 64bit a try tonight see if I get on any better with that but this could be a Windows 8 thing - wouldnt surprise me at all!

Tysonviolin
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Tysonviolin » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:03 pm

this is still not working for me. I had Live 8.4.9 64bit installed first. Then installed S1 2.5 and nothing is showing up :-(

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by darkenedsoul » Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:27 am

Rewire only works in 32-bit mode as far as I know. I don't know when/if there'll be support for it any time soon. But who am I to surmise? But it won't work with 64 bit. At least not at this time. Studio One for sure with Live won't work in 64 bit last I read/heard/knew.

Mike
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Tysonviolin
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Tysonviolin » Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:32 am

Thanks

Illumin
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Location: CA

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Illumin » Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:37 am

darkenedsoul wrote:Rewire only works in 32-bit mode as far as I know. I don't know when/if there'll be support for it any time soon. But who am I to surmise? But it won't work with 64 bit. At least not at this time. Studio One for sure with Live won't work in 64 bit last I read/heard/knew.

Mike
Err....false....it's more like it may just not be working for everyone. See my pic I posted in here. I've also got 64bit L9 beta rewired as well as 32 bit, so maybe Mac has a little more luck?!?!
"stuff"

Tysonviolin
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Tysonviolin » Sun Dec 30, 2012 8:59 am

Illumin. If you can shed some more light on this I will be very greatful. I'm starting a recording project where this will be a game changer

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by darkenedsoul » Sun Dec 30, 2012 11:32 am

Hmm, maybe I was thinking they have to be same 64/64 for it to work. I haven't done it (on a PC) and haven't installed S1V2 64 bit yet since I was wanting to run 32/32 to see what's what in using it. I was unaware of it working 64 bit as I was going by what I had read in the past couple of months. My bad!

Mike
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Illumin
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Location: CA

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Illumin » Sun Dec 30, 2012 8:37 pm

darkenedsoul wrote:Hmm, maybe I was thinking they have to be same 64/64 for it to work. I haven't done it (on a PC) and haven't installed S1V2 64 bit yet since I was wanting to run 32/32 to see what's what in using it. I was unaware of it working 64 bit as I was going by what I had read in the past couple of months. My bad!

Mike
If you're running 32 bit S1, then you need to run 32 bit Live as a rewire. If running 64 bit S1, then 64 bit Live is run as a rewire.
"stuff"

Illumin
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Location: CA

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Illumin » Sun Dec 30, 2012 8:44 pm

Tysonviolin wrote:Illumin. If you can shed some more light on this I will be very greatful. I'm starting a recording project where this will be a game changer
Hey, sorry, I didn't see this post. Let me see what I can find out on my PC. I've only been using my Mac, so it might take me a bit to check. You're on pc right?
"stuff"

Illumin
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Location: CA

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Illumin » Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:23 pm

Well, I just tried it on my Win7 64bit box. Installed s1v2.5 64bit and Live 8 beta 64bit since I only had older versions on there still. Opened S1 first, created song, loaded the ableton rewire plug, then manually started Live 8 beta, and it opened up automatically in rewire slave mode to S1. Sorry, nothing special here so I'm not sure how else to help other than being able to verify it working on my end here. Didn't mean to cover up the ableton rewire track in S1 but its there.

Image
"stuff"

Tysonviolin
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Tysonviolin » Mon Dec 31, 2012 5:02 am

is there an Ableton Rewire plug for Mac?

Illumin
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Location: CA

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Illumin » Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:02 am

Tysonviolin wrote:is there an Ableton Rewire plug for Mac?
Rewire is a function that it s part of the DAW software when you install so there is nothing additional, you already have it, whether it is pc or mac.

Can you explain your exact process that you are trying to follow, including versions and which bit mode you are running? Maybe it is something simple and won't take much to get you up and running.
"stuff"

Tysonviolin
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Contact:

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by Tysonviolin » Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:19 am

Mac OSX Mountain Lion in 64 bit mode
Live 8.4.9 64 bit
Studio One 2.5

I start up Studio one and look under rewire instruments. Nothing
I then start Live and look in S1 again. Nothing

I reinstalled Live and still nothing.

darkenedsoul
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2

Post by darkenedsoul » Wed Jan 30, 2013 8:24 pm

Hmm I was under the impression that Live had to be running first before bringing up S1 to rewire Live to it. But what the hell do I know!? I am just tossing it out there as I thought I read that over at the Presonus forum (or here?). Anyways, have not had a chance to do it since I haven't put Live 8 Beta onto my system or SO2.5 64 bit yet...

Mike
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
Ableton Live 8.x/9.x : NI Komplete 8 : Home built 4690K 16GB 500GB SSD, 1TB 7200, 2x2TB.

Post Reply