All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 8:51 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
Illumin wrote:
Its working for me. s1 v2.5 64bit with Live 8 Beta 64 bit rewired as you can see in the image...this is on osx lion.

Image


I think we're stalking each other! :lol:

I might give 64bit a try tonight see if I get on any better with that but this could be a Windows 8 thing - wouldnt surprise me at all!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:03 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 94
this is still not working for me. I had Live 8.4.9 64bit installed first. Then installed S1 2.5 and nothing is showing up :-(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:27 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Posts: 1181
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Rewire only works in 32-bit mode as far as I know. I don't know when/if there'll be support for it any time soon. But who am I to surmise? But it won't work with 64 bit. At least not at this time. Studio One for sure with Live won't work in 64 bit last I read/heard/knew.

Mike

_________________
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
http://www.artistserver.com/miredintwilight - martial/dark ambient project
Ableton Live 8.3/8.4/9.0.5 : NI Komplete 8 : Home built E6850 4GB 1x2TB, 2x1TB 7200 RPM SATA II drives.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:32 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 94
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:37 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 63
Location: CA
darkenedsoul wrote:
Rewire only works in 32-bit mode as far as I know. I don't know when/if there'll be support for it any time soon. But who am I to surmise? But it won't work with 64 bit. At least not at this time. Studio One for sure with Live won't work in 64 bit last I read/heard/knew.

Mike


Err....false....it's more like it may just not be working for everyone. See my pic I posted in here. I've also got 64bit L9 beta rewired as well as 32 bit, so maybe Mac has a little more luck?!?!

_________________
"stuff"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 8:59 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 94
Illumin. If you can shed some more light on this I will be very greatful. I'm starting a recording project where this will be a game changer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 11:32 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Posts: 1181
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Hmm, maybe I was thinking they have to be same 64/64 for it to work. I haven't done it (on a PC) and haven't installed S1V2 64 bit yet since I was wanting to run 32/32 to see what's what in using it. I was unaware of it working 64 bit as I was going by what I had read in the past couple of months. My bad!

Mike

_________________
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
http://www.artistserver.com/miredintwilight - martial/dark ambient project
Ableton Live 8.3/8.4/9.0.5 : NI Komplete 8 : Home built E6850 4GB 1x2TB, 2x1TB 7200 RPM SATA II drives.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 8:37 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 63
Location: CA
darkenedsoul wrote:
Hmm, maybe I was thinking they have to be same 64/64 for it to work. I haven't done it (on a PC) and haven't installed S1V2 64 bit yet since I was wanting to run 32/32 to see what's what in using it. I was unaware of it working 64 bit as I was going by what I had read in the past couple of months. My bad!

Mike


If you're running 32 bit S1, then you need to run 32 bit Live as a rewire. If running 64 bit S1, then 64 bit Live is run as a rewire.

_________________
"stuff"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 8:44 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 63
Location: CA
Tysonviolin wrote:
Illumin. If you can shed some more light on this I will be very greatful. I'm starting a recording project where this will be a game changer


Hey, sorry, I didn't see this post. Let me see what I can find out on my PC. I've only been using my Mac, so it might take me a bit to check. You're on pc right?

_________________
"stuff"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:23 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 63
Location: CA
Well, I just tried it on my Win7 64bit box. Installed s1v2.5 64bit and Live 8 beta 64bit since I only had older versions on there still. Opened S1 first, created song, loaded the ableton rewire plug, then manually started Live 8 beta, and it opened up automatically in rewire slave mode to S1. Sorry, nothing special here so I'm not sure how else to help other than being able to verify it working on my end here. Didn't mean to cover up the ableton rewire track in S1 but its there.

Image

_________________
"stuff"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 5:02 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 94
is there an Ableton Rewire plug for Mac?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:02 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 63
Location: CA
Tysonviolin wrote:
is there an Ableton Rewire plug for Mac?


Rewire is a function that it s part of the DAW software when you install so there is nothing additional, you already have it, whether it is pc or mac.

Can you explain your exact process that you are trying to follow, including versions and which bit mode you are running? Maybe it is something simple and won't take much to get you up and running.

_________________
"stuff"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:19 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 94
Mac OSX Mountain Lion in 64 bit mode
Live 8.4.9 64 bit
Studio One 2.5

I start up Studio one and look under rewire instruments. Nothing
I then start Live and look in S1 again. Nothing

I reinstalled Live and still nothing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HELP: REWIRE Live in Presonus Studio One 2
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 8:24 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:21 pm
Posts: 1181
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Hmm I was under the impression that Live had to be running first before bringing up S1 to rewire Live to it. But what the hell do I know!? I am just tossing it out there as I thought I read that over at the Presonus forum (or here?). Anyways, have not had a chance to do it since I haven't put Live 8 Beta onto my system or SO2.5 64 bit yet...

Mike

_________________
http://www.darkenedsoul.net - main website
http://www.artistserver.com/miredintwilight - martial/dark ambient project
Ableton Live 8.3/8.4/9.0.5 : NI Komplete 8 : Home built E6850 4GB 1x2TB, 2x1TB 7200 RPM SATA II drives.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group