Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply

Do you use the "group to drum rack" context menu?

Yes
16
64%
No
9
36%
 
Total votes: 25

dna598
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am

Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by dna598 » Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:19 am

Hi,
Something controversial (and very annoying) is happening with a certain piece of software which has driven me to ask a question/take a poll.
I need to know if you guys use this feature. I use it everyday, when starting tunes and throughout the process. I find it essential basically.
I cannot divulge the reason I ask or I may get the boot in here.
I'm sure you can guess if you're beta testing. Hehe.

Thanks in advance!
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection

vitalispopoff
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:18 pm
Location: Warsaw, PL
Contact:

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by vitalispopoff » Mon Dec 17, 2012 10:54 am

this is one of my favourites, and sadly has no key shortcut in L8.
This option makes working with drum synths a bit easier:
load a synth, build a basic drum sound, group it to the Drumrack and then copy to another slot. A copy is fully operational and ready to be reconstructed. The feature is simply improving the flexibility, as You may decide to start using a certain instrument as a drum-like sound on every step of work. Of course You don't need it, but using it helps to save some space for the sake of building regular drum section really the way You want.
MBP/ M-Audio FW 410/ OSX 8/AL 9 Suite/ UC33e + Drehbank

dna598
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by dna598 » Tue Dec 18, 2012 4:01 am

vitalispopoff wrote:Of course You don't need it.
Speak for yourself bro!
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection

Evengy
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by Evengy » Tue Dec 18, 2012 7:05 am

where can i find this option? i have the live 8 and 9 beta but can´t find any "group to drum rack" buttons.

dna598
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by dna598 » Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:51 am

funken wrote:
Evengy wrote:where can i find this option? i have the live 8 and 9 beta but can´t find any "group to drum rack" buttons.
ITS A RIGHT CLICK OPTION IN LIVE 8

sorry caps lock
Yeah, right click on a simpler/sampler in LIVE 8. Get used to it. Then try it in Live 9.oops.
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection

vitalispopoff
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:18 pm
Location: Warsaw, PL
Contact:

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by vitalispopoff » Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:52 am

dna598 wrote:
vitalispopoff wrote:Of course You don't need it.
Speak for yourself bro!
Oh, come on. Don't tell me You didn't build drum racks using instrument rack before the actual drum rack introduction…
MBP/ M-Audio FW 410/ OSX 8/AL 9 Suite/ UC33e + Drehbank

dna598
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by dna598 » Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:57 am

I didn't build drum racks using instrument rack before the actual drum rack introduction, mate. Whatever that s got to do with my original post I don't know!
Btw you sound a bit condescending.
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection

Evengy
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by Evengy » Tue Dec 18, 2012 12:32 pm

dna598 wrote:
funken wrote:
Evengy wrote:where can i find this option? i have the live 8 and 9 beta but can´t find any "group to drum rack" buttons.
ITS A RIGHT CLICK OPTION IN LIVE 8

sorry caps lock
Yeah, right click on a simpler/sampler in LIVE 8. Get used to it. Then try it in Live 9.oops.
i tried it the german version but i don´t have this option in the latest beta, only group (ctrl+g). i tried it in live 8 and saw the button! but where is the real advantage (it´s a bit faster)? i read the read a few times but why not using a drum rack from the beginning?

dna598
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by dna598 » Tue Dec 18, 2012 12:51 pm

Yeah, cos it's not there in the new version. The advantage is that it is a LOT faster. Like I said, get used to it and then try the "new improved" live. Total workflow killer. Of course if you don't use it then this will not affect you. I just want to know how many people do use it, because I found the reasons for its removal petty and weak.

(Ps. They seem to have made their mind up about this, and are ignoring this in the beta forum which is also why I wanna know)
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection

vitalispopoff
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:18 pm
Location: Warsaw, PL
Contact:

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by vitalispopoff » Tue Dec 18, 2012 4:32 pm

dna598 wrote:I didn't build drum racks using instrument rack before the actual drum rack introduction, mate. Whatever that s got to do with my original post I don't know!
the thing is simple - the drum rack is a hybrid of impulse and instrument rack, and as an individual new instrument it is one of the greatest ideas. Simple, easy to use, powerful and sufficient.
I'm 100% with You in terms of defending "group to drumrack" in context menu, more of that - I'm totally for the key shortcut, as this will make drum rack really defined tool.

For now the drum rack in AL9 is like banned for no reason. To use it one has to group and instrument, then add the drum rack in the parallel chain, then move the instrument to the drum rack, then ungroup the drum rack. while in L8 it was like one right click and one left click, and should be developed to available from the keyboard.
Btw you sound a bit condescending.
intentionally, FIY - lucky You to avoid blessing of the building drum machine in instrument rack - it was pain in the ass.
MBP/ M-Audio FW 410/ OSX 8/AL 9 Suite/ UC33e + Drehbank

dna598
Posts: 850
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by dna598 » Tue Dec 18, 2012 6:23 pm

Ok. Thanks for the all the info. Just not sure I need the lecture about what a drum rack is at the conceptual level.
Maybe someone else will find it useful though!
Really what I wanna know is a GOOD reason why they take useful things like this away. Cos I haven't heard one. But anyway I guess we are not supposed to discuss it. Lol.

Shortcut would be good, I agree. :D
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection

tdmusic_
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:56 pm

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by tdmusic_ » Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:50 pm

I do indeed use it and I am rather annoyed by what has happened.

What's the quickest work around, do we really have to find drum rack, add it to a new track, drag the device in and finally drag it back to the correct track? Surely Ableton can't justify such a stupid workflow change if so?!

vitalispopoff
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:18 pm
Location: Warsaw, PL
Contact:

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by vitalispopoff » Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:04 pm

there is no an easy way to workaround the lack of the command.

The only reasonable I've come up with, is to rack group the instrument w/ 1st sample/sound, create another chain in the rack, load the drumrack to that chain, move the instrument from the 1st chain to the chosen slot in drumrack, delete the 1st chain and ungroup the drum rack.

it works when the instrument used in first place is only one-sample machine, I'm not sure of possible problems and needed workarounds in case of using the sampler, impulse or any other multisample device.

There is an interesting discussion on the thing on L9beta forum. Lots of people are really pissed off of the command being removed.
MBP/ M-Audio FW 410/ OSX 8/AL 9 Suite/ UC33e + Drehbank

tdmusic_
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:56 pm

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by tdmusic_ » Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:16 pm

Yeah, I spotted that on the Beta forum and added my voice to the list... not much else we can do for now I guess. Please sort it out Ableton!

10110101
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 5:43 am

Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?

Post by 10110101 » Sat Jul 20, 2013 6:21 pm

+1
hope they bring back this feature. It would make switching between instrument and instrument drumracks a lot easier on a Push than the current options. Step sequencing an instrument on Push should not be so involved.

Post Reply