All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Do you use the "group to drum rack" context menu?
Yes 61%  61%  [ 14 ]
No 39%  39%  [ 9 ]
Total votes : 23
Author Message
 Post subject: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:19 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am
Posts: 618
Hi,
Something controversial (and very annoying) is happening with a certain piece of software which has driven me to ask a question/take a poll.
I need to know if you guys use this feature. I use it everyday, when starting tunes and throughout the process. I find it essential basically.
I cannot divulge the reason I ask or I may get the boot in here.
I'm sure you can guess if you're beta testing. Hehe.

Thanks in advance!

_________________
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 9:14 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:50 pm
Posts: 11636
Location: MacAbleton Towers, sunny Manchester.
Yes, I use it to turn the Launchpad into a 'Push'.

We can't discuss beta stuff here of course.

I have a tutorial in which I turn the Launchpad into a 'Push' using Group To Drumrack here

Turn a Launchpad into a 'Push' in 30 seconds in Ableton Live 8

_________________
Image
★ 140 PAGES OF FREE exclusive Ableton Live and Mac OS X tutorials ★ News, interviews, gear reviews ★ Productivity, ergonomics, mouse-free computing
"great site with clear instructions and i like it that you make it understandable" dwiddy
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 10:54 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:18 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Warsaw, PL
this is one of my favourites, and sadly has no key shortcut in L8.
This option makes working with drum synths a bit easier:
load a synth, build a basic drum sound, group it to the Drumrack and then copy to another slot. A copy is fully operational and ready to be reconstructed. The feature is simply improving the flexibility, as You may decide to start using a certain instrument as a drum-like sound on every step of work. Of course You don't need it, but using it helps to save some space for the sake of building regular drum section really the way You want.

_________________
MBP/ M-Audio FW 410/ OSX 8/AL 9 Suite/ UC33e + Drehbank


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 4:01 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am
Posts: 618
vitalispopoff wrote:
Of course You don't need it.


Speak for yourself bro!

_________________
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 7:05 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am
Posts: 429
where can i find this option? i have the live 8 and 9 beta but can´t find any "group to drum rack" buttons.

_________________
D16 Drumazon - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
D16 Nepheton - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
Sonic Charge Microtonic - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)

Music Theory Template


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:34 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:50 pm
Posts: 11636
Location: MacAbleton Towers, sunny Manchester.
Evengy wrote:
where can i find this option? i have the live 8 and 9 beta but can´t find any "group to drum rack" buttons.


ITS A RIGHT CLICK OPTION IN LIVE 8

sorry caps lock

_________________
Image
★ 140 PAGES OF FREE exclusive Ableton Live and Mac OS X tutorials ★ News, interviews, gear reviews ★ Productivity, ergonomics, mouse-free computing
"great site with clear instructions and i like it that you make it understandable" dwiddy
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:51 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am
Posts: 618
funken wrote:
Evengy wrote:
where can i find this option? i have the live 8 and 9 beta but can´t find any "group to drum rack" buttons.


ITS A RIGHT CLICK OPTION IN LIVE 8

sorry caps lock


Yeah, right click on a simpler/sampler in LIVE 8. Get used to it. Then try it in Live 9.oops.

_________________
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:52 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:18 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Warsaw, PL
dna598 wrote:
vitalispopoff wrote:
Of course You don't need it.


Speak for yourself bro!


Oh, come on. Don't tell me You didn't build drum racks using instrument rack before the actual drum rack introduction…

_________________
MBP/ M-Audio FW 410/ OSX 8/AL 9 Suite/ UC33e + Drehbank


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:57 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am
Posts: 618
I didn't build drum racks using instrument rack before the actual drum rack introduction, mate. Whatever that s got to do with my original post I don't know!
Btw you sound a bit condescending.

_________________
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 12:32 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:31 am
Posts: 429
dna598 wrote:
funken wrote:
Evengy wrote:
where can i find this option? i have the live 8 and 9 beta but can´t find any "group to drum rack" buttons.


ITS A RIGHT CLICK OPTION IN LIVE 8

sorry caps lock


Yeah, right click on a simpler/sampler in LIVE 8. Get used to it. Then try it in Live 9.oops.


i tried it the german version but i don´t have this option in the latest beta, only group (ctrl+g). i tried it in live 8 and saw the button! but where is the real advantage (it´s a bit faster)? i read the read a few times but why not using a drum rack from the beginning?

_________________
D16 Drumazon - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
D16 Nepheton - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)
Sonic Charge Microtonic - Drum Rack for Push 1.0 (Max for Live)

Music Theory Template


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 12:51 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am
Posts: 618
Yeah, cos it's not there in the new version. The advantage is that it is a LOT faster. Like I said, get used to it and then try the "new improved" live. Total workflow killer. Of course if you don't use it then this will not affect you. I just want to know how many people do use it, because I found the reasons for its removal petty and weak.

(Ps. They seem to have made their mind up about this, and are ignoring this in the beta forum which is also why I wanna know)

_________________
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 4:32 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:18 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Warsaw, PL
dna598 wrote:
I didn't build drum racks using instrument rack before the actual drum rack introduction, mate. Whatever that s got to do with my original post I don't know!


the thing is simple - the drum rack is a hybrid of impulse and instrument rack, and as an individual new instrument it is one of the greatest ideas. Simple, easy to use, powerful and sufficient.
I'm 100% with You in terms of defending "group to drumrack" in context menu, more of that - I'm totally for the key shortcut, as this will make drum rack really defined tool.

For now the drum rack in AL9 is like banned for no reason. To use it one has to group and instrument, then add the drum rack in the parallel chain, then move the instrument to the drum rack, then ungroup the drum rack. while in L8 it was like one right click and one left click, and should be developed to available from the keyboard.

Quote:
Btw you sound a bit condescending.


intentionally, FIY - lucky You to avoid blessing of the building drum machine in instrument rack - it was pain in the ass.

_________________
MBP/ M-Audio FW 410/ OSX 8/AL 9 Suite/ UC33e + Drehbank


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 6:23 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am
Posts: 618
Ok. Thanks for the all the info. Just not sure I need the lecture about what a drum rack is at the conceptual level.
Maybe someone else will find it useful though!
Really what I wanna know is a GOOD reason why they take useful things like this away. Cos I haven't heard one. But anyway I guess we are not supposed to discuss it. Lol.

Shortcut would be good, I agree. :D

_________________
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:50 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:56 pm
Posts: 13
I do indeed use it and I am rather annoyed by what has happened.

What's the quickest work around, do we really have to find drum rack, add it to a new track, drag the device in and finally drag it back to the correct track? Surely Ableton can't justify such a stupid workflow change if so?!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Group to drumrack: do YOU use it?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:04 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:18 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Warsaw, PL
there is no an easy way to workaround the lack of the command.

The only reasonable I've come up with, is to rack group the instrument w/ 1st sample/sound, create another chain in the rack, load the drumrack to that chain, move the instrument from the 1st chain to the chosen slot in drumrack, delete the 1st chain and ungroup the drum rack.

it works when the instrument used in first place is only one-sample machine, I'm not sure of possible problems and needed workarounds in case of using the sampler, impulse or any other multisample device.

There is an interesting discussion on the thing on L9beta forum. Lots of people are really pissed off of the command being removed.

_________________
MBP/ M-Audio FW 410/ OSX 8/AL 9 Suite/ UC33e + Drehbank


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group