All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Decimal point values for Volume
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:00 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 6:30 pm
Posts: 272
Location: Third Rock from the Sun
I know this must be a silly one, but I don't seem to be able to figure out how to set the decimal values for Volume. Instead each value is a round number (1,2,3 etc), and I'd like to have 1,5 or 1,8, etc..have checked the User manual and couldn't find something about it..Can anyone help please?
Thanks!! :roll:

_________________
Constantly moving borders - Lapis Tertius a Sole
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQl5Vt4l9bk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Decimal point values for Volume
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 4:55 am 

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 4:46 pm
Posts: 695
Location: Los Angeles, California
dot, not comma.

_________________
mihaistroe.com | facebook | twitter | soundcloud


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Decimal point values for Volume
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 6:19 am 

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 4:27 am
Posts: 189
Location: Are you a cop?
mihai wrote:
dot, not comma.



This.
1.4
not 1,4

_________________
funken wrote:
The whipping must put air in and this stops it exploding.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Decimal point values for Volume
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 5:10 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 6:30 pm
Posts: 272
Location: Third Rock from the Sun
Sorry, I was not asking about mathematics, but how to have decimal values in Ableton.
For those who are into mathematics please read more @ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decimal_mark
Please check out the map, whole Europe (continental) South America and Asia is using comma, with exception of the U.K.
U.S.A. & Canada, Australia, India, China (and few some others) use the dot.

Anyone with idea how to have Volume in decimal values please step out.
Thank you
:mrgreen:

_________________
Constantly moving borders - Lapis Tertius a Sole
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQl5Vt4l9bk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Decimal point values for Volume
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:15 pm 

Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 1:02 pm
Posts: 226
Not sure what you mean - if you expand the faders you can type in volumes next to the faders, using either point or comma for decimal, and it sets the volume, or if you don't expand them moving the faders will also give you point values which show up in the status bar at the botton.

If you mean the 0-127 volume in devices, that's set by MIDI standards, not by Ableton, and has no decimal point - you get 128 steps of volume and that's it unless the MIDI device responds to controller 39 (if I remember right) as volume fine control, which hardly any of them do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Decimal point values for Volume in Drum Rack
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 7:37 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 6:30 pm
Posts: 272
Location: Third Rock from the Sun
Hi timday, thanks for dropping by...I hope to explain a bit better here what I was referring to..
Say I'm in a Drum Rack, and there's a number of samples..so I'm trying to set volume higher/lower for some samples, and my options are only full numbers 1,2,3 dB, and I'd like to have finer option to set volume say 2.8 dB and not 3 dB.

Nothing to do with MIDI controller in this case, just Live itself while setting volume values for few samples..
That's all :D
Thanks!!

_________________
Constantly moving borders - Lapis Tertius a Sole
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQl5Vt4l9bk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Decimal point values for Volume in Drum Rack
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 7:57 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 4:27 am
Posts: 189
Location: Are you a cop?
balonny wrote:
Hi timday, thanks for dropping by...I hope to explain a bit better here what I was referring to..
Say I'm in a Drum Rack, and there's a number of samples..so I'm trying to set volume higher/lower for some samples, and my options are only full numbers 1,2,3 dB, and I'd like to have finer option to set volume say 2.8 dB and not 3 dB.

Nothing to do with MIDI controller in this case, just Live itself while setting volume values for few samples..
That's all :D
Thanks!!


When I click and drag the volume bar on samples (Sampler or Simpler), it does decimals automatically. Check your settings. Or just click the volume control and type in your desired number.

Which must be dots, not commas. Even if your country uses 1,4 Simpler/Sampler may only do 1.4.

_________________
funken wrote:
The whipping must put air in and this stops it exploding.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Decimal point values for Volume
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 8:24 pm 

Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 1:02 pm
Posts: 226
Same with mine. Except now I check, it also works with typing in comma even though it displays as dot.

It's a bit odd that it doesn't work for balonny to be honest. I can't see anywhere in preferences where you could turn that on or off.

balonny, maybe if you post a pic?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Decimal point values for Volume
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 8:37 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 6:30 pm
Posts: 272
Location: Third Rock from the Sun
Hi Eventful,
I was as simple as to type the exact number, say 1.7 (OK the dot it is in Ableton).
THANKS a bunch...They say things are usually simpler (ahh not the Ableton's Simpler, lol)
than they seem/appear sometimes...

BTW, Happy New Year people..
:roll:

_________________
Constantly moving borders - Lapis Tertius a Sole
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQl5Vt4l9bk


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group