All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Beginner Question... Ableton + Waves
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 9:46 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 10:24 am
Posts: 1224
bartend7 wrote:
i got a couple of those $9 plugins, renaissance axx and mondomod. They show up in audio units, but you guys are telling me thats no good. I have copied the waveshell into my plug in folder in Mac>Library>audio>plugins. nothing is changnin in my vst folder. am i doing this wrong.


After doing a default install, not choosing any custom folders or anything, the Waveshell vst shows up in the vst folder in the location you mentioned and then a Waveshell folder shows up within my VSTs folder in Live. I click on that folder and all my Waves plugs are there. Worked like a treat, I didn't have to select anything.

No idea why its not working for you guys unlkess its a 64 bit thing (I'm using 32 bit Live 8 and 9)

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/revdaxx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beginner Question... Ableton + Waves
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:08 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 9959
the install is simple....so I don't know how people manage to mess it up...
but yeah.. go ask for a refund..
:roll:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beginner Question... Ableton + Waves
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:15 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:12 am
Posts: 458
so i found out i never had set a custom vst folder. should i set the custom folder to vst, vst3, or components in audio section plug ins. or should i make a new folder and copy all the files into that? thanks for your help i'm getting close. I had no problems with authorization that was easy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beginner Question... Ableton + Waves
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 3:27 am 

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 9959
make a folder (not on your desktop)

put the waveshell vst file in it (vst...not vst3/au/dae etc)

make sure you put the 32bit waveshell vst file and not the 64bit vst file in folder

point live to this custom folder and let it scan

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beginner Question... Ableton + Waves
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 7:34 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:12 am
Posts: 458
thanks. i just put everything in the custom folder and it seems to work. any reason not to have those other wavshell files in there?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group