All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Instrument Rack routing in Live 9
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 1:55 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Posts: 16
Location: New York. NY
In Live 8 you can send to the Return channels from within a drumrack, but not from within an instrument rack.

While you can embed the Instrument Rack in a Drum Rack, you can't route audio to Return channels from within the Instrument rack.

Example:
When using the Instrument Rack as an "Effects Rack" for parallel effects, there is no way to route audio from one of the chains to the Return channels.

Does Live 9 still have this limitation?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instrument Rack routing in Live 9
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 2:12 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:50 pm
Posts: 11636
Location: MacAbleton Towers, sunny Manchester.
You can't send individual chains to normal returns in Drum Racks either, they do have their on internal send/return channels though. I can't comment on Live 9 yet, it's still in beta, ie not finished.

_________________
Image
★ 140 PAGES OF FREE exclusive Ableton Live and Mac OS X tutorials ★ News, interviews, gear reviews ★ Productivity, ergonomics, mouse-free computing
"great site with clear instructions and i like it that you make it understandable" dwiddy
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instrument Rack routing in Live 9
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 2:59 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Posts: 16
Location: New York. NY
This is one of the things that makes Drum Racks really cool:
Hit the I/O button, then "R" to show the Returns. Right click in the Returns area to "create return chain." You can still create other Return chains that are parallel and internal to the Rack by dropping them in.

I was hoping someone with knowledge of the Live 9 feature set could answer. It's sad that you can't do the same thing in an "Instrument Rack."

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instrument Rack routing in Live 9
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 3:55 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:18 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Warsaw, PL
Bad news - still no changes (L9.b.058) in both: instrument and audio effect racks.

_________________
MBP/ M-Audio FW 410/ OSX 8/AL 9 Suite/ UC33e + Drehbank


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instrument Rack routing in Live 9
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 4:29 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Posts: 16
Location: New York. NY
vitalispopoff wrote:
Bad news - still no changes (L9.b.058) in both: instrument and audio effect racks.


Thanks for the info. Maybe around Live 12... ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instrument Rack routing in Live 9
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 7:45 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 12:45 am
Posts: 4688
Location: New Jersey
you can use the sidechain workaround if you want to.

the example in the thread is contained in a rack, but of course you can use it on returns too.

.lm.

_________________
 TimeableFloat ???S?e?n?d?I?n?f?o


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instrument Rack routing in Live 9
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 9:46 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Posts: 16
Location: New York. NY
leisuremuffin wrote:
you can use the sidechain workaround if you want to.

the example in the thread is contained in a rack, but of course you can use it on returns too.

.lm.


That's the opposite of what I'm looking for.

I'm talking about an effects rack inserted into a regular channel being able to route audio from within a chain to a return.

Using the trick in the other thread, it would be 'tapping' instruments with the compression sidechain *from* a rack *in* a return channel. That's different, though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instrument Rack routing in Live 9
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 11:16 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 12:45 am
Posts: 4688
Location: New Jersey
you can still do it the way i described. the individual outs of every chain, in every rack, on every track are available to the sidechain input.


.lm.

_________________
 TimeableFloat ???S?e?n?d?I?n?f?o


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instrument Rack routing in Live 9
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 11:29 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 12:45 am
Posts: 4688
Location: New Jersey
here's a set to demonstrate:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gbdomw24riauk1z/racksendsdemo.als

actually, i made a mistake there! the settings for the compressor should be more like this one:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/pobflgferjjlkxv/racksendsdemobetter.als


reason being--> compressor should be set to 0ms lookahead or there will be uncompensated latency. Also it is best practice to pick the lowest CPU intensive setting for the compressor. The compressor isn't affecting the signal at all in this case, but i'm not sure that it doesn't still suck the CPU for being turned on.


.lm.

_________________
 TimeableFloat ???S?e?n?d?I?n?f?o


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instrument Rack routing in Live 9
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:05 am 

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Posts: 16
Location: New York. NY
leisuremuffin wrote:
here's a set to demonstrate:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gbdomw24riauk1z/racksendsdemo.als

actually, i made a mistake there! the settings for the compressor should be more like this one:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/pobflgferjjlkxv/racksendsdemobetter.als


reason being--> compressor should be set to 0ms lookahead or there will be uncompensated latency. Also it is best practice to pick the lowest CPU intensive setting for the compressor. The compressor isn't affecting the signal at all in this case, but i'm not sure that it doesn't still suck the CPU for being turned on.


.lm.


Thank you! It was helpful to see in a rack.

I set up an audio channel next to your instrument rack channel and resampled into it, set up a test effects rack with a few chains as inserts, and as expected, they show up in the sidechain in the return channel "send" rack which was populated with the compressors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instrument Rack routing in Live 9
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:53 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:50 pm
Posts: 11636
Location: MacAbleton Towers, sunny Manchester.
unix23 wrote:
This is one of the things that makes Drum Racks really cool:
Hit the I/O button, then "R" to show the Returns. Right click in the Returns area to "create return chain." You can still create other Return chains that are parallel and internal to the Rack by dropping them in.

I was hoping someone with knowledge of the Live 9 feature set could answer. It's sad that you can't do the same thing in an "Instrument Rack."



Is the Autofilter return in the drum rack the same as the Autofilter return? When I try to reproduce that it just produces a blank internal return track in the drum rack. Did you rename it and route it or what? I don't really use drum racks so I'm a bit hazy on how the returns work in them.

_________________
Image
★ 140 PAGES OF FREE exclusive Ableton Live and Mac OS X tutorials ★ News, interviews, gear reviews ★ Productivity, ergonomics, mouse-free computing
"great site with clear instructions and i like it that you make it understandable" dwiddy
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Instrument Rack routing in Live 9
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 1:01 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Posts: 16
Location: New York. NY
funken wrote:
unix23 wrote:
This is one of the things that makes Drum Racks really cool:
Hit the I/O button, then "R" to show the Returns. Right click in the Returns area to "create return chain." You can still create other Return chains that are parallel and internal to the Rack by dropping them in.

I was hoping someone with knowledge of the Live 9 feature set could answer. It's sad that you can't do the same thing in an "Instrument Rack."



Is the Autofilter return in the drum rack the same as the Autofilter return? When I try to reproduce that it just produces a blank internal return track in the drum rack. Did you rename it and route it or what? I don't really use drum racks so I'm a bit hazy on how the returns work in them.



Renamed it (left) and routed it (right)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group