All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Live 9 Automation recording within clips
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 11:40 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 11:51 pm
Posts: 76
Hey!

What do you guys think?

Will it only be possible to record automations of the pre-chosen synth f.e. within the clip ...

...

...or will it be possible to record the position of the marker within a chain of instruments to be able to have one track that has two clips playing two different synths?

Or...just one synth per track but with different presets - what i mean is: does the clip "record" the fact that im choosing another preset from an instrument?

I just dont get it after watching and reading the future feature lists..

Thx and all the best,
Philip


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 Automation recording within clips
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 11:59 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:18 pm
Posts: 261
Location: Warsaw, PL
in session view You've got a full control over the track content in recording clip automation.

All of the recorded automations within the session view are converted to the track automation in arrangement view, and the only class that remains in the clip is midi ctrl.

I don't think Ableton dev team will change that significantly, as the idea seems to be working in this state.

_________________
MBP/ M-Audio FW 410/ OSX 8/AL 9 Suite/ UC33e + Drehbank


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 Automation recording within clips
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 12:30 am 

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 11:51 pm
Posts: 76
Hey Vitali!

Im sorry, but i dont get it... Will it be possible to record the "program change" of a preset of a ableton intern synth with live 9?
And.. Are changes of the chain marker position recordable automations as well?

Please clarify - my english isnt perfect...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 Automation recording within clips
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:06 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Plymouth the great
If you can do it in Live 8 as track or device automation in the arrangement then you are probably going to be able to do it as session automation in Live 9. I don't think preset hotswapping can automated... The chain selector definitely can.

_________________
All I can think about is this. 70 minutes of burnt out raver and radiophonic gamelan|Cloud deployment unit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 Automation recording within clips
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:51 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 11:51 pm
Posts: 76
Thx for the reply...

Ive seen a tutorial where a macro knob controls the chain selector as well as the on off buttons of the instruments in the rack....

Means: you can put as many presets into your rack without bringing the cpu to its knees... Just because only the one instrument is actually on that can be heard.

If i can save the position of this knob within specific clips... Would solve my problem..

All the best,
Flip


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 Automation recording within clips
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 5:07 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Plymouth the great
You can. It's been an integral part of my live set for years... Although i don't usually waste a macro on it, just put the modulation in the clip envelope.

_________________
All I can think about is this. 70 minutes of burnt out raver and radiophonic gamelan|Cloud deployment unit


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Live 9 Automation recording within clips
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2012 5:22 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 11:51 pm
Posts: 76
Yay!

Im definitely trying to check that out....

All the best, Flip


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group