32- bit floating point multitrack recording …

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Vivo
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 8:58 pm

32- bit floating point multitrack recording …

Post by Vivo » Thu Apr 14, 2005 2:05 am

I have a Bitzhead Unity sampler, a ProTools 001 and Live.

Now, when I edit a loop in my Bitzhead Unity sampler it sounds really tight.

When I edit the same loop in my ProTools 001 or in Live, it doesn’t sound as tight.

In my Unity sampler, I can edit a sample loop (and in real time) so close together until the sound
goes hypersonic.

I can’t do that in my ProTools 001 or in Live.

I believe all hardware samplers can make a loop go hypersonic but does any DAW have this capability?

I don’t know whether the lack of being able to make a loop go hypersonic in a DAW like Live or Pro Tools 001 is * responsible * for the lack of tightness I hear when I edit a loop in Unity or in a
Hardware sampler.

In Unity’s manual, it says that "Unity DS-1 uses 32- bit floating point math for its digital
signal processing. 8 and 16 bit samples must be converted to 32 bit numbers for the play back
by the engine."

Again, technically, I don’t know why editing loops in my Unity DS-1 sound tighter than
when done in Live or in PT 001.

Can anyone shed any light?

Is there any multitrack DAW that can edit a loop until it goes hypersonic?

Thanks for the response in advance.

dave999z
Posts: 489
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:16 am
Location: Washington, DC

Post by dave999z » Thu Apr 14, 2005 2:38 am

Vivo,

I'm sorry I can't answer your question but... wow! you'r using Unity!

I own it too but can't authorize it since Bitheadz went under (what a waste of money). I also am reluctant to get comfortable because one of these days an OS update will break Unity and that'll be it for it.

I really loved that sampler. too bad about bitheadz.

Do you know any way to salvage any value for my unity session?


Cheers,

Dave

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Post by timothyallan » Thu Apr 14, 2005 4:04 am

forgive my unknowingnessless but could you please post a sample of what hypersonic sounds like? It sounds uber cool.

-tim

Vivo
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 8:58 pm

Post by Vivo » Thu Apr 14, 2005 6:09 am

timothyallan wrote:forgive my unknowingnessless but could you please post a sample of what hypersonic sounds like? It sounds uber cool.

-tim
Hey Tim, it just sounds like a very, very high pitched sound.

Or as Oxford defines hypersonic:

Relating to sound frequencies above about a thousand million hertz.

http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/hypersonic?view=uk

If you have a Triton keyboard, just sample something and make a really small loop
and you’ll get that hypersonic squeal.

Interestingly, a loop made in the Triton keyboard does not sound AS TIGHT as a loop made
in the Unity DS-1 sampler.

Again, I don’t know technically what the Unity DS-1 sampler does or has to achieve this.

Maybe it’s how it converts 16 bit samples to 32 bit numbers?

Abletons, help.

----------------------------

dave999z, I know it sucks, if you update your OS your basically screwed, wish I had some
better news or insight.

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Post by timothyallan » Thu Apr 14, 2005 6:19 am

cool, that is kind of what i was thinking, but wasnt sure.

In essence, you are playing back a -very- minute sample of audio.
I wouldnt think it would matter which sampler you play it back on as they generally process it all the same. It might be something else like converters or filters?

other than that, cant help you man. I'll try it tonight on my hardware sampler and see if i can hear a difference :)

Cheers,
Tim

Post Reply