how to capture midi from program

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
jonbongjovi
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:50 am

how to capture midi from program

Post by jonbongjovi » Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:01 am

Hey guys,

Ive got a chord mapping program that I am trying to connect into ableton so i can capture its midi output..

Problem is in midi-ox i can only see the Microsoft GS synth. How do I setup the routing so that ableton can record the midi coming out from the program?


Cheers,
Jon

kinkajou
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:24 am

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by kinkajou » Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:08 am

try using MIDI YOKE, not MIDI OX (available on the same website).

route the output of your program to MIDI YOKE 1 and then in Live get the input from MIDI YOKE 1.

jonbongjovi
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:50 am

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by jonbongjovi » Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:39 am

yeh because its just a standalone program without any routing options im not sure how to know what device is sending its midi out.. I've tried routing from the MS GS synth but midi ox is showing no traffic.

jonbongjovi
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:50 am

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by jonbongjovi » Sun Jan 27, 2013 10:50 pm

ok so still no joy with this.

Does anyone know how to find out how to route midi from internal GS synth to ableton?

I'm guessing this program is using the internal GS synth but I dont know for sure.

How would I find which midi port it is using so I can then patch with midi-yoke?

Cheers,
Jon

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by regretfullySaid » Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:34 pm

For MIDI Outputs in Midi-ox I can see both GS and MIDI Mapper.

Try this:
Select a Midi-Yoke Input but also select a different # Midi-Yoke Output.
Open the Midi Routings window.
You should be able to make a connection between the GS/MIDI Mapper Output to Midi-Yoke Input (I'm not sure if GS, MIDI Mapper or both need to be connected for your setup).
Then make a connection between Midi Yoke Input to different # Midi Yoke Output.
Like:
GS/MM Out -> Midi Yoke 2 Input -> Midi Yoke 1 Output -> Live Midi Yoke 1 Input.

Or maybe it would be easier to use the computer keyboard as a midi keyboard straight in Live?
ImageImage

jonbongjovi
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:50 am

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by jonbongjovi » Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:16 am

Hi Shadx,

When you say midi routings windows in MIDI-OX do you mean the MIDI devices?

At the moment I've got the GS Synth as a MIDI output and the MIDI yoke: 2 as the MIDI Input.

I've been a bit baffled by windows 7 not allowing me to change the default MIDI output but after editing the registry abit I think I've managed to get the default MIDI output changed to the USB midi interface I'm using atm.. but I think this program (which is Chordmaps - yours to play which plays chords from mouse clicks im trying to grab that midi output)i think still is using the GS Synth.

Cheers,
Jon

crumhorn
Posts: 2503
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 6:04 pm

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by crumhorn » Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:26 am

Also check out loopMIDI which supports windows 8 and 64bit OS

http://www.tobias-erichsen.de/software/loopmidi.html

MIDI Yoke doesn't seem to be supported any longer.
"The banjo is the perfect instrument for the antisocial."

(Allow me to plug my guitar scale visualiser thingy - www.fretlearner.com)

jonbongjovi
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:50 am

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by jonbongjovi » Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:46 am

ok so in midi port routing my line goes GS Synth > MIDI yoke 2 In > MIDI yoke 1 Out > MIDI yoke 1 In.

Have got MIDI yoke 1 set as the MIDI from in Live.. but no midi notes show yet..

jonbongjovi
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:50 am

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by jonbongjovi » Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:48 am

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... 85b?page=4

I tried the solution here to change the default midi output to my USB soundcard but no joy there either..

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by regretfullySaid » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:18 am

Why do you need to use the GS?
ImageImage

jonbongjovi
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:50 am

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by jonbongjovi » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:41 am

I dont, I just want to capture the midi data coming from the program (which i believe is using the GS).

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by regretfullySaid » Mon Jan 28, 2013 2:01 am

Oops, sorry I missed a post of yours, too.

I'd say forget the GS part and stick to midi-yoke. You shouldn't even need Midi-Ox, just midi-yoke.

You should have Midi-yoke outputs showing in Chordmap. The site comes up as 404 for me.
It's more straightforward.

ChordMap = Midi Yoke Out 1 -> Live Midi Yoke In 2

It doesn't really matter which Yoke port # you use as long as you don't choose the same port # between Chordmap and Live otherwise you'll get a feedback loop and probly freeze Live. Don't forget you'll need to select the Midi Yoke Track Input in Live's preferences.

Otherwise there are a couple chord vst's you can use straight in Live, Chordspace being one of them.
ImageImage

jonbongjovi
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:50 am

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by jonbongjovi » Mon Jan 28, 2013 2:12 am

the program is from http://mugglinworks.com/chordmaps/

The problem is the program is quite basic so has no option to select or show midi-outputs.

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by regretfullySaid » Mon Jan 28, 2013 2:50 am

I already have the GS synth as my default and I'm not getting any sound either, or midi activity.
The only mention of how to set it up is in the faq, which is "check your windows midi shit"
This guy doesn't deserve business. It's like he wrote it for Windows 95 with no documentation. Hellz no.

Get Chordspace or Improvisator, stick it in a midi track, have another midi track receive midi from it.

Or use this: http://www.mediafire.com/?4y84v8mmr5d36hh

It's a midi effect rack with 108 different chords.

Major, Minor and Alt chords
6 chord types with 6 inversion for each chord.

I was waiting to make a tutorial on it to show how well it works when you set up a controller for it (use only 18 keys to choose between the 108 chords) but I'll let it out here for now.
You can just drag it into your set and save it from there.
Last edited by regretfullySaid on Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:45 pm, edited 2 times in total.
ImageImage

jonbongjovi
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:50 am

Re: how to capture midi from program

Post by jonbongjovi » Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:54 am

ableton says 'the preset cant be loaded probably it is broken'.

I'll check out chordspace.

cheers,
Jon

Post Reply