Does Live 9 require an additional purchase of Max4Live?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
estevan carlos benson
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:50 pm
Contact:

Does Live 9 require an additional purchase of Max4Live?

Post by estevan carlos benson » Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:07 am

I have Live 8 Suite with Max4Live - which is Max 5. I now realize that Max 5 does not work in Live 9 beta. Does this mean I can't use it in Live 9? If I want to use Max4Live in Live 9 do I need to purchase a new Max4Live?
Live 9 Suite | M4L | MacBook Pro Quadcore 16gb ram | APC40
estevancarlos.com | The Handsomest Drowned Man

Timbeaux
Posts: 754
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 11:47 am

Re: Does Live 9 require an additional purchase of Max4Live?

Post by Timbeaux » Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:29 am

no, m4l is in live 9 suite included

kinkajou
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:24 am

Re: Does Live 9 require an additional purchase of Max4Live?

Post by kinkajou » Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:51 am

you can download the beta M4L package in your ableton account.
later the M4L package is part of the Live 9 Suite as stated above ;)

oddstep
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Plymouth the great

Re: Does Live 9 require an additional purchase of Max4Live?

Post by oddstep » Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:37 am

Its not clear what happens to non suite users with max 4 live when they switch to Live 9. I had assumed that live 9 would let you use max 5... I was wrong.

kinkajou
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:24 am

Re: Does Live 9 require an additional purchase of Max4Live?

Post by kinkajou » Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:04 am

you can still use M4L version 5 in your Live 8 only.

when upgrading to Live 9 Standard you will have a Live 9 Standard version without the M4L package and without the additional instruments (Operator, Sampler and so on).

when upgrading to Live 9 Suite you will get all instruments AND M4L version 6.

there is no way to buy M4L version 6 separately.

andydes
Posts: 2917
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 12:53 pm
Location: Bremen

Re: Does Live 9 require an additional purchase of Max4Live?

Post by andydes » Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:17 am

If you've bought any add on, and do a basic Live 8 to 9 upgrade, you will still be able to use it. You should also get new content for that add on, if there is any.

The suite is nothing more than getting a deal on buying everything at once.

If you upgrade your suite license, it gives you whatever new stuff they've added to it.

oddstep
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Plymouth the great

Re: Does Live 9 require an additional purchase of Max4Live?

Post by oddstep » Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:48 am

Yeah, normally you get to keep add ons you bought with earlier versions of suite. Max for Live is a bit different though... Get max for live 5 with live 8, upgrade to Live 9 std, max 5 for live doesn't work. There's no clarity on what will happen to max for live owners who don't upgrade to live suite 9. You'd hope it will be a free upgrade to max for live 6....

Post Reply