having trouble mapping parameters in 128's

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
boderekstits
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 9:58 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

having trouble mapping parameters in 128's

Post by boderekstits » Wed Jan 09, 2013 4:34 am

Forgive me if i'm overlooking something blatantly obvious, but here's what i'm trying to do.

I made an FX rack for Vengeance bonus FX, made a 128 rack so I can scroll through the samples using a knob on my triggerfinger. I mapped Macro 1 to control the chain selector to do this. Now, I want to map Loop Start to a Macro, and Loop Length, etc....but I'm not able to map them. I don't have the option.

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: having trouble mapping parameters in 128's

Post by JuanSOLO » Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:05 am

Live does not allow you to map those in sampler.
This feature has been asked for over and over, no word from the Abe's why not.

boderekstits
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 9:58 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: having trouble mapping parameters in 128's

Post by boderekstits » Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:09 am

Ugh...that sucks. Any alternative methods?

Post Reply