Sending Midi to external instruments using Maschine as VST.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
eggnchips
Posts: 566
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Berlin

Sending Midi to external instruments using Maschine as VST.

Post by eggnchips » Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:25 pm

Hey chaps,

Hope you get this one:
I have 2 hardware synths I want to send separate Midi notes to using Maschine's sequencer as a VST within Ableton but using another Midi interface.
So far I set up an extra Midi channel within Ableton and route it as from Maschine and out to via the interface to 1 synth.
I then set up another channel and did the same again sending the Midi out of the interface on another channel to synth 2.
My problem is that I can't separate the incoming signals.
Even if I go in to the Vst and select different channels within Maschine, it makes no different to the output.
Therefore I have the same info going to both synths.
Help appreciated.
Casio keyboard with 48k ZX Spectrum, a couple of tambourines and a triangle.
MUHK RECORDS

vitalispopoff
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 10:18 pm
Location: Warsaw, PL
Contact:

Re: Sending Midi to external instruments using Maschine as VST.

Post by vitalispopoff » Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:04 am

Let me clear what You've written:

midi track w/ Maschine (call it MIDI track 1)
two midi tracks routed to get the midi via channels and send to external synths (call it MIDI tracks 2 & 3)

right?

First of all:
1. check the routing for INs in tracks 2 & 3 (are there midi channels set to the right particular channels for Machine OUTs?),
2. Are You linking the external synths w/ Ableton by pairs: MIDI track (in) + Audio track (out) or by External Device?
3. what midi channels are set in those external synths?
MBP/ M-Audio FW 410/ OSX 8/AL 9 Suite/ UC33e + Drehbank

eggnchips
Posts: 566
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Sending Midi to external instruments using Maschine as VST.

Post by eggnchips » Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:59 am

Hi there,
If I do like you say with Maschine on 1 track then 2 midi tracks, when I choose Midi from Maschine on the Midi tracks, there are no options to set the Midi channel coming from Maschine, so it just accepts all the Midi info regardless of how they are set in Maschine itself.
Casio keyboard with 48k ZX Spectrum, a couple of tambourines and a triangle.
MUHK RECORDS

broc
Posts: 1148
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:37 am

Re: Sending Midi to external instruments using Maschine as VST.

Post by broc » Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:20 pm

Unfortunately it's a limitation of Live that midi output from VST plugins cannot be separated by channel. If the VST supports selection of midi output ports, virtual midi loopback (eg. with IAC on Mac) may be used as a workaround but it doesn't ensure accurate timing.

eggnchips
Posts: 566
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Sending Midi to external instruments using Maschine as VST.

Post by eggnchips » Fri Jan 11, 2013 5:10 pm

broc wrote:Unfortunately it's a limitation of Live that midi output from VST plugins cannot be separated by channel. If the VST supports selection of midi output ports, virtual midi loopback (eg. with IAC on Mac) may be used as a workaround but it doesn't ensure accurate timing.
Too bad. One would thing this thing should work fine.
Thanks though for the answer.
Casio keyboard with 48k ZX Spectrum, a couple of tambourines and a triangle.
MUHK RECORDS

Post Reply