Way to tell if VST is 32 or 64 bit?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
eroxx
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 5:06 am

Way to tell if VST is 32 or 64 bit?

Post by eroxx » Sat Jan 12, 2013 8:28 pm

How can I determine if a VST is 32 or 64 bit? Thanks!

fishmonkey
Posts: 4083
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Way to tell if VST is 32 or 64 bit?

Post by fishmonkey » Sun Jan 13, 2013 7:57 am

Mac or Windows?

Machinesworking
Posts: 11082
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: Way to tell if VST is 32 or 64 bit?

Post by Machinesworking » Sun Jan 13, 2013 8:27 am

On a Mac select the VST right click or Control click, select Get Info from the floating selection window.
If it's 32 bit only it will say so in the very top like this:
General:
Kind:VST plug-in (32-bit)
Since VSTs and AUs in OSX can be both 64 bit and 32 bit, the 64 bit compatible ones don't say anything.

If you're on Windows I'll bet "show Properties" will do much the same.

eroxx
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 5:06 am

Re: Way to tell if VST is 32 or 64 bit?

Post by eroxx » Sun Jan 13, 2013 2:58 pm

Very helpful!

Would be great if there was a way to do that "batch", but that will work; thank you!

Machinesworking
Posts: 11082
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: Way to tell if VST is 32 or 64 bit?

Post by Machinesworking » Mon Jan 14, 2013 2:09 am

eroxx wrote:Very helpful!

Would be great if there was a way to do that "batch", but that will work; thank you!
Not super smooth, but select more than one VST and hit get info! Opens multiple windows. Mountain lame deal though, they spread out over your desktop instead of in a neat stack.

eroxx
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 5:06 am

Re: Way to tell if VST is 32 or 64 bit?

Post by eroxx » Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:43 am

Got it. All fixed now. I just went through 1 by 1. Was doing it so that I could use Jbridge, which is now working perfectly

Machinesworking
Posts: 11082
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: Way to tell if VST is 32 or 64 bit?

Post by Machinesworking » Mon Jan 14, 2013 4:13 am

eroxx wrote:Got it. All fixed now. I just went through 1 by 1. Was doing it so that I could use Jbridge, which is now working perfectly
Gotcha, NI seems to report to jBridge like it's 32 bit when it's not, when you're first using it, but jBridge only made bridged versions of my actual 32 bit plug ins. So you didn't have to know beforehand, but hey, learn something anyway right? :)
I'm reluctant to use it myself as I mainly use AU plug ins for the cross DAW patch compatibility.
I get much better luck with AU's that way than VST's. So it's going to have to stay in any song you create with it in it.
Considering plug ins on OSX can be both 32 and 63 bit, the only OSX use for jBridge is bridging 32 bit plug ins, so in the end I would rather try to use Soundflower and a 32 bit host to get my pug ins in 64 bit Live. This way if all my plug ins go 64 bit then my patches will translate.

eroxx
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 5:06 am

Re: Way to tell if VST is 32 or 64 bit?

Post by eroxx » Mon Jan 14, 2013 2:04 pm

I found that NI Maschine (software) was giving me issues with the native NI plugins when they were moved to the bridged folder.

So I have a great workflow now:

I have 32 bit plugins in VST/32bit and 64 bit in VST/64bit

I have jbridge look at only the 32bit plugin folder and create a bridged folder containing all of the newly bridged 32bit plugins.

Then, in my DAW (Ableton or Maschine), I can run 64 bit mode and have it look at two different folders for plug-ins:

a) The "standard" vst/64bit folder
b) the new bridged folder of all of the 32bit plugins

jestermgee
Posts: 3210
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Way to tell if VST is 32 or 64 bit?

Post by jestermgee » Wed Jan 23, 2013 8:28 am

That's the way to manage it ^^^

I have just done the week long process of upgrading the studio workhorse from XP32 to WIN7-64 and installing both Ableton 32bit and 64bit software.

I did a heap of research before hand and installed the system on a new drive to preserve the old studio (software on the old one that wouldn't carry over anyway) and one of the things I decided to do when re-doing all our plugins was t0 create a 32bit and 64bit VST folder.

Structure is like this:

\VST\32BIT\EFFECTS
\VST\32BIT\INSTRUMENTS

\VST\64BIT\EFFECTS
\VST\64BIT\INSTRUMENTS
\VST\64BIT\JBRIDGE\EFFECTS
\VST\64BIT\JBRIDGE\INSTRUMENTS

This allows me to make sure I use the correct versions as some plugins install both a 32 and 64bit version and when you Jbridge the 32bit to 64bit you get a 32 and 64 bit version available in Ableton. For plugs such as Omnisphere and Kontact you want 64.

nkear003
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:49 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Way to tell if VST is 32 or 64 bit?

Post by nkear003 » Wed Dec 07, 2016 10:02 am

All of my VSTs say "Kind: VST plug-in." Even the plugins that I know are 32 bit.

Does anybody have any other suggestions other than opening them all individually in a 32 bit of Ableton?

I'm using OSX 10.9.5.

Thanks!

EDIT: The plugins browser in Ableton 64 bit actually doesn't show the 32 bit plugins. Pretty easy with this method. Maschine's preferences under 'plugins' also lets you see a list of the 32 bit plugins in the directories you select (Maschine version 1.8).
Last edited by nkear003 on Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

braduro
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 12:03 am

Re: Way to tell if VST is 32 or 64 bit?

Post by braduro » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:03 pm

whoops. please disregard. confused vst3 with 64-bit can't seem to find the delete post option
:)

Post Reply