All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: I was looking at my account and noticed that Live 9 Standard
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 8:21 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 5:37 pm
Posts: 319
Is listed as my upgrade , which is 100% totally wrong!! I actually upgraded to Suite... it lists the serial number for Live 9 standard. Yet my Live 9 Suite says Live 9 suite 64 bit when i open Live...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I was looking at my account and noticed that Live 9 Standard
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 8:23 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am
Posts: 737
Yeah, me too but then you have all other licenses listed down for all packs/intruments


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I was looking at my account and noticed that Live 9 Standard
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 8:25 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:51 am
Posts: 537
Location: The Antipodes
tintala wrote:
Is listed as my upgrade , which is 100% totally wrong!! I actually upgraded to Suite... it lists the serial number for Live 9 standard. Yet my Live 9 Suite says Live 9 suite 64 bit when i open Live...

If you have all of the included Suite packs available for download, including Max for Live in your software/my packs pages in your account then you have Suite. My account says the same next to my Ableton Live software (Standard) - the difference between standard and suite is all the included packs.
I contacted support and they confirmed that I am a Live Suite owner.
I suggest everyone contacts customer support if they have a problem prior to panicking and posting in the forum!

_________________

“... it was just to make an average listener go: ‘What the fuck is this?’ That’s a real inspiration for me and something that I will explore more on upcoming recordings.”
- Wally De Backer (Gotye) quoting Ween's intention behind making records


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I was looking at my account and noticed that Live 9 Standard
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 8:37 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 5:37 pm
Posts: 319
artpunk wrote:
tintala wrote:
Is listed as my upgrade , which is 100% totally wrong!! I actually upgraded to Suite... it lists the serial number for Live 9 standard. Yet my Live 9 Suite says Live 9 suite 64 bit when i open Live...

If you have all of the included Suite packs available for download, including Max for Live in your software/my packs pages in your account then you have Suite. My account says the same next to my Ableton Live software (Standard) - the difference between standard and suite is all the included packs.
I contacted support and they confirmed that I am a Live Suite owner.
I suggest everyone contacts customer support if they have a problem prior to panicking and posting in the forum!


well I posted here so that others may look and confirm the same thing, also I have not had good correspondence with support. Furthermore, I wasn't panicking just seeing if anyone else has this... thats it///
Besides that's what this forum is for.. asking questions, I paid for my software and use the forum for asking questions regardless of how elementary, redundant or irritating .... just as I did. Now others will go and look at their account just as you did.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I was looking at my account and noticed that Live 9 Standard
PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2013 9:26 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:46 am
Posts: 390
Location: London, England.
My account said this for while but now it is corrected. I think they are having 'technical difficulties' in all departments at Ableton.

_________________
copy.com it's like dropbox but you get 15GB free storage space, plus an extra 5GB for completed referrals.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I was looking at my account and noticed that Live 9 Standard
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2013 11:18 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:51 am
Posts: 537
Location: The Antipodes
The fact of the matter is it's not even a problem. If you have the licences for all of the Suite add-ons what does it matter what the core software engine is called in your account? Mine still says standard in the licence details but in the software download window I have suite available to me! I asked support because I was curious & for the record, they have always been very promt getting back to me, so I'm not sure why you have had issues with them. Anyway, I'm sure you weren't panicking, my apologies for even suggesting such a thing! No-one jumps to erroneous conclusions or panics here! BTW This particular issue has actually been brought up in the forum in other posts...

_________________

“... it was just to make an average listener go: ‘What the fuck is this?’ That’s a real inspiration for me and something that I will explore more on upcoming recordings.”
- Wally De Backer (Gotye) quoting Ween's intention behind making records


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group